KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Проблемы совершенствования передач зацеплением

English translation: Problems of Improving Gear Transmissions


20:00 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Проблемы совершенствования передач зацеплением
Это названия сборника статей
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Problems of Improving Gear Transmissions
Explanation:
I am 100% confident about "P of I". The rest may depend on the more narrow technology field. If the collection is about the automotive research then I'd go w/gear transmissions
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gearing improvement
Natalie
4Problems of / Issues in Transmission Gear Improvement.Dorene Cornwell
4Problems of Improving Gear TransmissionsAlexander Demyanov
3provisions for updating gear meshing
Olga Demiryurek
3Issues in Gear Mesh Improvement [Perfection]
Dimman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gearing improvement


Explanation:
Передача зубчатая, если я верно понимаю?

.. 21 tooth from 20. This gives a useful gearing improvement without stripping
the motor beyond taking the clutch out. It is an extremely ...
www.taffspeed.co.uk/technic/t5.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-02 20:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"проблемы\" я бы перевела скорее как aspects. Хотя в принципе problems тоже можно.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: У меня эта "передача" без ничего тоже вызывает "проблемы", ее даже некуда "совершенствовать", ибо у меня просто пока ничего не "передается". "Зацепился", так сказать. :-)))
1 min

agree  olganet
22 mins

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
3 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ïðîáëåìû ñîâåðøåí
provisions for updating gear meshing


Explanation:
или toothed gear

Мои две копейки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-11-02 21:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А так лучше не будет?

Provisions for updating toothed transmission mechanisms

Или это вольно?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проблемы совершенствования передач зацеплением
Problems of Improving Gear Transmissions


Explanation:
I am 100% confident about "P of I". The rest may depend on the more narrow technology field. If the collection is about the automotive research then I'd go w/gear transmissions

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Спасибо всем

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Issues in Gear Mesh Improvement [Perfection]


Explanation:
One more option

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problems of / Issues in Transmission Gear Improvement.


Explanation:
Problems of / Issues in Transmission Gear Improvement.

Or, as a second really laconic choice, drop the Issues in and just call the collection "Transmission Gear Improvement."

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830