KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

энергоноситель

English translation: fuel


11:56 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / energy supplies
Russian term or phrase: энергоноситель
Северо-Западный федеральный округ в перспективе сохранит значение крупнейшего в европейской части России поставщика энергоносителей и минерального сырья, и т.д. A description of the economic potential of the region; an earlier reference was to the region's specialisation (inter alia) in fuel and energy supplies.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:fuel
Explanation:
supplier of fuel and mineral resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 13:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve honestly looked through previous discussions of this term, and here is what I think: it\'s unwise, incorrect, not exactly professional and simply wrong to try and translate certain terms (this one included) outside the specific context, which in this particular case regards the energy sector (as in the classical meaning of oil&gas + electric utilities).
We surely can give examples of, say, power cells as an alternative \'energy source\' (I personally hate this calc), but what they mean here is oil, gas and coal (read fuel).
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuel
Sergey Gorelik
4Energy (or: power) supplier/ Supplier of energy (power)/ Provider of energy (or: power)xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1Not an answer, a comment
Jack Slep
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
4Have a look at the link below.
Сергей Лузан
2 +1energy carrier
Sofia Subbotina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuel


Explanation:
supplier of fuel and mineral resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 13:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve honestly looked through previous discussions of this term, and here is what I think: it\'s unwise, incorrect, not exactly professional and simply wrong to try and translate certain terms (this one included) outside the specific context, which in this particular case regards the energy sector (as in the classical meaning of oil&gas + electric utilities).
We surely can give examples of, say, power cells as an alternative \'energy source\' (I personally hate this calc), but what they mean here is oil, gas and coal (read fuel).

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
8 mins
  -> Спасибо! И привет!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: notwithstanding previous answers in Kudoz, this is my first choice
3 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy carrier


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=%FD%ED%E5%F0%E3%...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
энергоноситель
(not an answer)


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ answer. Ref. below.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=126238&keyword=%FD%ED%E5%F0%E3%...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have a look at the link below.


Explanation:
Perhaps it helps. Good luck, John Sowerby!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/547948
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer, a comment


Explanation:
When I first ran into энергоноситель some years ago, I choose to use energy source, but since then I have read "energy carrier" in many texts and with reference to many energy sources - electricity, hydrogen, biogas, water, etc., and now use it as more meaningful than source. But that's just my opinion. Examples are given below

Hydrogen Jobs - Useful Links
... fuelcells.org Hydrogen Energy Center The Hydrogen Energy Center (HEC) is a group
working to demonstrate the potential of hydrogen as an energy carrier for the ...
www.hydrogenjobs.com/links.php -

main
... biomass converter. (technical) system that converts organic feedstock (biomass)
into a technically usable energy carrier: eg steam reformer. ...
www.hynet.info/hydrogen_e/glossary/main_00.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

B1. Energy carriers
... B1.3 Domestic use of energy per energy carrier. B1.4 Energy carrier balance sheet.
B1.5 Energy flow chart for the Netherlands. B1.6 Production of renewable energy. ...
arch.rivm.nl/environmentaldata/B_resources/B1._Energy_carriers/
EERE: Hydrogen Energy - Basics
... In the future, hydrogen could also join electricity as an important
energy carrier. An energy carrier stores, moves, and delivers ...
www.eere.energy.gov/RE/hydrogen_basics.html - 8k - Nov 3, 2003



    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy (or: power) supplier/ Supplier of energy (power)/ Provider of energy (or: power)


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power/Electric company

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619