KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Домостроительный комбинат

English translation: prefabricated house construction company


12:27 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Домостроительный комбинат
специализируется на выпуске...
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:prefabricated house construction company
Explanation:
Сергей, в нашем отечестве домостроительные комбинаты (ДСК) всегда отличались от других строительных предприятий тем, что строили здания из полуфабрикатов собственного производства (чаще всего, увы, из сборного железобетона). В их состав входит завод ЖБК и несколько строительно-монтажных управлений.
Это нужно и в переводе отразить.


10/20/00 -- First Shipment of Certified Timber
... Certification and Management), IMAZON (the Institute of Man and the Environment of
the Amazon), and the prefabricated house construction company Casema has led ...
forests.org/archive/brazil/1stshct.htm

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, которая ощутима.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prefabricated house construction company
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1Homebuilding company
Dmitry Avdeev
4Housing ContractorDorene Cornwell
4House-building industrial complex
Shakhnoza Yunusova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Homebuilding company


Explanation:
. Homebuilding company expands. By Hilary Bentman Staff Writer E-mail.
Toll Brothers Inc., based in Huntingdon Valley, is overseeing ...
www.phillyburbs.com/intelligencerrecord/ news/news_all/1733738.htm -

~Contra Costa Homebuilding Company Sentenced to Pay $1 ...
news.fws.gov/newsreleases/r1/ 8606483D-9A61-47F4-9FAA8D9A261B3E35.html

.. Leonard Miller arrived in Miami, Florida and invested $10,000 from his
own pocket in a small homebuilding company called F&R Builders. ...
www.lennar.com/ushome/about/history.asp

И много других ссылок на том же Google

Dmitry Avdeev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: может быть добавить еще integrated, комбинат ведь как-никак, а не просто домостроительная компания, даже чисто для формы :)
1 hr
  -> да, согласен :) спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
House-building industrial complex


Explanation:
specializes in manufacturing...

Shakhnoza Yunusova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: это уже целый промышленный комплекс, не слишком ли много это для ДСК?
1 hr
  -> "industrial complex" is one of the translations of "комбинат" in ABBYY Lingvo; thanks for your response :)

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: with Mykhailo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefabricated house construction company


Explanation:
Сергей, в нашем отечестве домостроительные комбинаты (ДСК) всегда отличались от других строительных предприятий тем, что строили здания из полуфабрикатов собственного производства (чаще всего, увы, из сборного железобетона). В их состав входит завод ЖБК и несколько строительно-монтажных управлений.
Это нужно и в переводе отразить.


10/20/00 -- First Shipment of Certified Timber
... Certification and Management), IMAZON (the Institute of Man and the Environment of
the Amazon), and the prefabricated house construction company Casema has led ...
forests.org/archive/brazil/1stshct.htm

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, которая ощутима.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: Может это в советские времена так было, когда производителями только быков-осеменителей называли :)? По соседству ДСК 2 строит дом из обычного кирпича, prefabricated его трудно назвать...
13 mins
  -> отчего же только быков? "Производители работ" (прорабы) тоже были. Я вот, например:) А то, что ДСК строит кирпичные дома - это уже диверсификация. Изначально был все же железобетон

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Housing Contractor


Explanation:
Housing Contractor

(US English)

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830