KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

чистостроганных оцилиндрованных бревен

English translation: planed (kiln-dried) logs shaped to a cylinder


12:30 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: чистостроганных оцилиндрованных бревен
finely planed, calibrated to a cylinder kiln-dried logs

похоже ли на английский?
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:planed (kiln-dried) logs shaped to a cylinder
Explanation:
I think "чистостроганный" probably just means that all the bark has been planed off, in which case I think just "planed" would do.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planed cylindrical logsDorene Cornwell
3planed (kiln-dried) logs shaped to a cylinder
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чистостроганных оцилиндрованных бревен
planed (kiln-dried) logs shaped to a cylinder


Explanation:
I think "чистостроганный" probably just means that all the bark has been planed off, in which case I think just "planed" would do.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planed cylindrical logs


Explanation:
(smooth-) planed cylindrical logs

or maybe (smooth--to preserve the чисто...) cylindrically planed logs

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830