KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

жилые дома

English translation: dwelling house


12:31 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: жилые дома
Комбинат производит и строит жилые дома, коттеджи, бани, хозблоки, беседки и малые формы
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:dwelling house
Explanation:
dwelling house - жилой дом вообще - может быть и частный

или apartment house, block of flats (многоквартирные)

piece of cake !!! :)

reference - lingvo + EXPERIENCE
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
останавливаемся на dwelling houses. Гран мерси всем откликнувшимся"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dwelling house
Alexander Onishko
4 +2Residential buildings
Dmitry Avdeev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residential buildings


Explanation:

Море примеров на Гугле...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22residential+building%22&so...
Dmitry Avdeev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: а вы на эти "много примеров" - ??? - я на один зашел - http://www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/Lookup/1C987497BAD78... - там -Residential building - это ЖИЛИЩНОЕ СТРОИТЕЛЬСТВО - а жилой дом - dwelling unit - Best regards, Alex
50 mins
  -> я не говорил о 100% релевантности результатов, ее никогда не бывает, заметьте. Ваш вариант тоже верный.

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: согласен
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Margarita: ответ зависит от потенциальной аудитории. Я полагаю, Ваш будет понятен большинству англоговорящих.
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dwelling house


Explanation:
dwelling house - жилой дом вообще - может быть и частный

или apartment house, block of flats (многоквартирные)

piece of cake !!! :)

reference - lingvo + EXPERIENCE

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
останавливаемся на dwelling houses. Гран мерси всем откликнувшимся"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: тоже правильно
17 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Sergey Strakhov
18 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: вполне
32 mins
  -> ok - спасибо старик - твой вариант тоже клёвый , хотя формально - residential building жилое ЗДАНИЕ; жилищное строительство - см. лингву