KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

хозблоки

English translation: service buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хозблоки
English translation:service buildings
Entered by: GaryG

12:32 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: хозблоки
Комбинат производит и строит жилые дома, коттеджи, бани, хозблоки, беседки и малые формы
Sergei Tumanov
service buildings
Explanation:
according to a US govt glossary
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, выбираю native speaker по понятным причинам. Nice weekend to everybody and поздравляю с праздником всех вас дорогие господа и товарищи!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service buildings
GaryG
4 +1garden sheds
Elenacb
3 +1outbuildings
Sergei Vasin
4facility blocks or facilities
Umutay Midinova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хозблоки
outbuildings


Explanation:
outhouses

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: так это ж обычный туалет типа "удобства во дворе" :) см. фотки http://waltonfeed.com/old/out.html, к хозяйству имеет, конечно, отношение, но в непрямом смысле " ;))
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden sheds


Explanation:
(garden) sheds


    Reference: http://house.lnet.ru/hb.htm
    Reference: http://www.garden-sheds-online.co.uk/
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: к варианту Сергея, я хотел поставить disagree, но слово не воробей ...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility blocks or facilities


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: как-то расплывчасто
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service buildings


Explanation:
according to a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, выбираю native speaker по понятным причинам. Nice weekend to everybody and поздравляю с праздником всех вас дорогие господа и товарищи!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: нейтивспикеру виднее
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day10 hrs