KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Готовая продукция

English translation: The assembly kits are prepared ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Готовая продукция
English translation:The assembly kits are prepared ...
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

12:38 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Готовая продукция
Готовая продукция изготавливается на основе строительного проекта

можно ли сказать про дома - The ready asembling kits are manufactured on the basis of a constructional project ??
заранее спасибо!
Sergei Tumanov
The assembly kits are prepared ...
Explanation:
The assembly kits / assembly packages are prepared (assembled if you want redundant phrasing) on the basis of the project plan.

Are these houses delivered completely assembled or is there still final assembly work done on the site? From your description, it sounds like the latter is the case.


Here are a couple example sites
http://www.harrismoran.com/technology/newsletters/4.htm
Building a Pre-Fabricated House

The basic framework of a pre-fabricated house is built inside a factory. The walls and roofing are built in an environment that is ideal for the workers, and building efficiencies are best. However, the house is not completed inside the factory. The pre-built walls and roofing are taken to the building site where the house is completed.

Building a house at a building site where the walls and roofing are already completed takes less building time at the site, and therefore houses go up faster and more efficiently.



http://www.techno-preneur.net/timeis/andhra/invopp/Mineral/M...

One of the low cost alternatives to emerge in recent times are pre-fabricated houses. Though, it is yet to gain acceptance in the minds of the Indian public vis-a- vis conventional brick and mortar houses, given its various advantages it is likely to gain acceptance in times to come. The concept involves setting up a house using wall and roof panels, which have been fabricated at a place away from the housing site. They have a skeletal steel structure for extra strength. They are fabricated as per the design of the proposed house, and are then transported to the site, fixed up as per the architecture of the house and then given its final form.


Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Все ответы хороши, большое всем спасибо! От всех взято понемногу но от этого больше всех.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prefabricated -
Umutay Midinova
5manufactured dwelling
olganet
4Pre-engineered home packages / kits
Mark Vaintroub
4Prefabricated components are assembled according to construction blueprints.mitchlr
4Final asembling kitsxxxOleg Pashuk
4The products (или buildings)are ASSEMBLED on the basis of a constructional project
Alexander Onishko
4The assembly kits are prepared ...Dorene Cornwell
4prefabricated units are manufactured based on a/the construction designxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prefabricated -


Explanation:
prefabricated house - дом, собранный из
сборных конструкций;
stock-produced



Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shakhnoza Yunusova
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: prefabricated house - это дом, УЖЕ собранный из готовых блоков - а здесь имеются в виду эти самые готовые блоки !!! BEST REGARDS, Alex - 2 Jack Doughty - I am quite supprised that you agreed to this translation
54 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: prefabricted details would be correct: please see here: www.chetboddy.com/Pages/factorybuilt.html
1 hr

agree  Maria Dobrianskaya: prefabricated units...
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The products (или buildings)are ASSEMBLED on the basis of a constructional project


Explanation:
нельзя сказать, что это Готовая продукция это - The ready asembling kits !!!

The ready asembling kits - это типа наборов для создания "готовой продукции"

в вашем случае :

The products (или buildings)are ASSEMBLED on the basis of a constructional project.

- действительно очень хороший перевод

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так бы сразу и сказали :)

тогда так-

PRE-ASSEMBLED products (или buildings) are manufactured on the basis of a constructional project


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google -
Поиск по сайтам: \"pre-assembled building\" . Результаты 1 - 10 из примерно 425. Время поиска: 0.38 сек

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The assembly kits are prepared ...


Explanation:
The assembly kits / assembly packages are prepared (assembled if you want redundant phrasing) on the basis of the project plan.

Are these houses delivered completely assembled or is there still final assembly work done on the site? From your description, it sounds like the latter is the case.


Here are a couple example sites
http://www.harrismoran.com/technology/newsletters/4.htm
Building a Pre-Fabricated House

The basic framework of a pre-fabricated house is built inside a factory. The walls and roofing are built in an environment that is ideal for the workers, and building efficiencies are best. However, the house is not completed inside the factory. The pre-built walls and roofing are taken to the building site where the house is completed.

Building a house at a building site where the walls and roofing are already completed takes less building time at the site, and therefore houses go up faster and more efficiently.



http://www.techno-preneur.net/timeis/andhra/invopp/Mineral/M...

One of the low cost alternatives to emerge in recent times are pre-fabricated houses. Though, it is yet to gain acceptance in the minds of the Indian public vis-a- vis conventional brick and mortar houses, given its various advantages it is likely to gain acceptance in times to come. The concept involves setting up a house using wall and roof panels, which have been fabricated at a place away from the housing site. They have a skeletal steel structure for extra strength. They are fabricated as per the design of the proposed house, and are then transported to the site, fixed up as per the architecture of the house and then given its final form.




Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Все ответы хороши, большое всем спасибо! От всех взято понемногу но от этого больше всех.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final asembling kits


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Final products.
It should be understood from the text, what they are.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefabricated units are manufactured based on a/the construction design


Explanation:
строительный проект - сonstruction design
constructon project - это не проект, а объект строительства

см. :
Construction design standards (CDS) for contruction projects ...
http://www.cp.berkeley.edu/CDS_ucb/CDS_Page.html


    Reference: http://www.cp.berkeley.edu/CDS_ucb/CDS_Page.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prefabricated components are assembled according to construction blueprints.


Explanation:
Продукция here has in mind a set of prefabricated components. Plans may be used instead of blueprints here, but blueprints are more colloquial, and the term is sometimes used even for white ink on black paper.

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufactured dwelling


Explanation:
в вашем контексте готовая продукция - это "manufactured dwelling"

Dwelling, Manufactured:
A structure designed and intended for human occupancy on a year-round or temporary seasonal basis which has undergone at least partial prefabrication or preassembly under indoor factory conditions, excluding dwellings utilizing only prefabricated or preassembled sublements such as roof trusses, floor trusses, plumbing trees, or wiring harness. Included are the following sub-classes:

a. Pre-cut - a manufactured dwelling involving no preassembly but all components have been cut and fabricated and then assembled on-site;

b. Panelized - a manufactured dwelling partially preassembled into roof, wall, floor, and ceiling components (which may range from exposed wood to having all finishing completed) which are assembled on-site, and constructed to national building code standards;
c.Sectionalized or Modular - a manufactured dwelling partially preassembled into two or more sections, none of which are habitable individually, permanently joined together and, utilize customary residential siding and roofing materials, built to national building code standards and are either:

1)Wood frame units designed to be transported by flat-bed truck and installed on conventional permanent foundations, or,
2)Chassis/under-carriage units designed to be towed or structurally capable of being towed on wheels and installed on permanent foundations after all hitches, running gear and chassis have been removed,...

http://cityofowasso.com/Com_Dev/chapter_16.htm.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какой именно тип - в зависимости от контекста

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-engineered home packages / kits


Explanation:
Замечательная Канадская компания, с которой мне приходилось работать. Изумительные сборные дома. И совсем недорого.


Viceroy Homes
manufacturers of pre-engineered homes for North and South America, Europe, and Asia.
www.viceroy.com/ - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site
Category: General Contractors > Residential


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 14:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЦИТАТА:
Идея производства в том что дом изготавливается на фабрике согласно какого-нибудь проекта из каталога и в разобранном виде едет к месту сборки. Понимаю судя по всему kit тут не подходит.

Именно этим занимается VICEROY, у которого это называется Pre-engineered home packages

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675