KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

усадки дома

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усадка дома
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

12:43 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: усадки дома
Важной характеристикой нашей продукции, прошедшей через процесс сушки, является низкий процент влажности всех конструкций, что позволяет практически избежать усадки дома и деформации стен
Sergei Tumanov
settlement
Explanation:
осадка фундамента, если это имеется в виду

Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Settlement seems to be the right word here! As timber getting smaller when dried, walls usually shrink
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settlement
Sergei Vasin
4settlement cracks, subsidence
David Knowles
4shrinkage of the house
Mykhailo Kolaichuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
усадки дома
settlement


Explanation:
осадка фундамента, если это имеется в виду



Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Settlement seems to be the right word here! As timber getting smaller when dried, walls usually shrink

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day13 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
3 days1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrinkage of the house


Explanation:
мультилес, строительный словарь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shrinkage
усадка
concrete shrinkage — усадка бетона
drying shrinkage — усадка при высыхании
hydration shrinkage — усадка при гидратации
initial drying shrinkage — начальная усадка при высыхании
lumber shrinkage — усушка [усыхание] древесины
plastic shrinkage — пластическая усадка
setting shrinkage — усадка бетона при схватывании
temperature shrinkage — усадка при нагреве, температурная усадка
ultimate shrinkage — предельная усадка
water-loss shrinkage — усадка при высыхании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мультилекс 2.0, я имел ввиду

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мультилекс 2.0, я имел ввиду

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мультилекс 2.0, я имел ввиду

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement cracks, subsidence


Explanation:
If the problems are caused by drying out of walls, it's probably "settlement cracks". If the problems are in the foundations, causing the whole house to shift, then it's "subsidence"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905