KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

электрическое торможение

English translation: electric braking


19:55 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: электрическое торможение
3.3 Система тормозов:

Локомотив имеет две независимые системы торможения. Главная система торможения с электрическим торможением, где моторы используются в реверсе и генерируемая энергия рассеивается как тепловая энергия через тормозные резисторы.

Вспомогательная система тормозов включает дисковые тормоза в каждом приводе трансмиссии. Дисковые тормоза пружинные/освобождаемые воздухом и управляются клапаном тормозов оператора. Дополнительно данные тормоза удваиваются аварийным/стояночным тормозом. Они включаются при необходимости или автоматически при низком давлении воздуха, выключая машину. Актуаторы приданы с механическими домкратами, давая возможность освободить тормоза для буксировки локомотива при пневматической/электрической неисправности.
не знаю как нормально перевести
вот попробовал но не уверен
3.3 Brake system

The locomotive is equipped with two independent brake systems. The main brake system is used for electrical braking. The electric motors work in the reverse mode and the generated power is dissipated as a thermal energy by means of brake resistors.

текст этот перевод с англ и виж учто та мне все гладко
мне надо вернуть его назад в англ
Vova
English translation:electric braking
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... SS3 Electric Locomotive, Rated powerЃF4,350kW, Electric Braking PowerЃF4,000kW. ... Electric Braking PowerЃF4,029kW, SS8 Electric Locomotive, ...

www.gzzctl.com/english/cpjse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-08 20:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The energy generated by electric braking is either dissipated in resistors on the vehicle, or fed back into the overhead line, a system known as regenerative ...

www.trolleybus.co.uk/campaign/engineering.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5electric braking
Vladimir Pochinov
4electrical brakingtunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
электрическое торможение
electric braking


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... SS3 Electric Locomotive, Rated powerЃF4,350kW, Electric Braking PowerЃF4,000kW. ... Electric Braking PowerЃF4,029kW, SS8 Electric Locomotive, ...

www.gzzctl.com/english/cpjse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-08 20:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The energy generated by electric braking is either dissipated in resistors on the vehicle, or fed back into the overhead line, a system known as regenerative ...

www.trolleybus.co.uk/campaign/engineering.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 mins

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
25 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical braking


Explanation:
ELECTRICAL BRAKING SYSTEM, A method of controlling crane motor speed when
in an overhauling condition, without the use of friction braking. ...
www.americancrane.com/glossary/ ELECTRICAL_BRAKING_SYSTEM.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70