KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ведущий.ведомый локомотив

English translation: hauling (lead) locomotive and hauled locomotive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ведущий.ведомый локомотив
English translation:hauling (lead) locomotive and hauled locomotive
Entered by: tunturi

21:12 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ведущий.ведомый локомотив
The hauling locomotive has a complete control over the
н е хочется мастер и слэйв
Vova
hauling (lead) locomotive and hauled locomotive
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hauling (lead) locomotive and hauled locomotivetunturi
4driven loco & second loco (locomotive)
Sergey Strakhov
1lead(ing)/trailing
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
âåäóùèé.âåäîìûé ëî&#
lead(ing)/trailing


Explanation:
Есть ссылки в Гугле, но я не уверена, так как не совсем понимаю значение термина

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauling (lead) locomotive and hauled locomotive


Explanation:
-

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Just FYI, I found several RR glossaries on-line and "helper" and "pusher" are used to refer to locomotives placed at the rear of a train to help it get up steed grades
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ведущий.ведомый локомотив
driven loco & second loco (locomotive)


Explanation:
rod-driven - ежели электровоз
diesel-driven steam-driven и т.д.

для ведомых "паровозов" чаще всего я встречал "second". Они все же тоже тянут состав - не пассивную роль выполняют...
The Biller Creek Lumber Co. -
... 1500, supported by a second loco, leads a train loaded with fresh-cut logs
downhill. ... The second loco of the same train is crossing the trestle. ...
www.fortunecity.de/lindenpark/skulptur/ 43/billerlumbereng.htm

Удачи, Вова!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216