KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обработанные с высокой чистотой поверхности.

English translation: with fine finished surface


22:17 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обработанные с высокой чистотой поверхности.
На локомотиве цельные диам. 700 мм колеса и оси, обработанные с высокой чистотой поверхности. Колеса запрессованы на осях давлением 10 тонн на дюйм диаметра.
The locomotive is equipped with one-piece wheels (diameter 700 mm) and
Vova
English translation:with fine finished surface
Explanation:
locomotive has wheels with fine finished surface
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with fine finished surfacetunturi
4machined to a fine surface finish.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обработанные с высокой чистотой поверхности.
machined to a fine surface finish.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with fine finished surface


Explanation:
locomotive has wheels with fine finished surface

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70