KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Т.Н.Э.

English translation: toe (tonnes of oil equivalent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Т.Н.Э. (тонн нефтяного эквивалента )
English translation:toe (tonnes of oil equivalent)
Entered by: Elenacb

16:17 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil/gas
Russian term or phrase: Т.Н.Э.
Text on gas and oil fields.

Appears at the end of the following in a table with oil, dissolved gas, free gas and condensate: "Sum of hydrocarbons (thousand Т.Н.Э.)"
Henry Schroeder
United States
toe
Explanation:
tonnes of oil equivalent

Report Finder Service Key Note Oil and Gas Industry June 2001 ...
... industry. In 2000, the production of petroleum was 138.2 million tonnes
oil equivalent (toe) and natural gas was 108.5 million toe. The ...
www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/kn40031.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospects for Energy Saving and Demand Reduction
... savings are given in terms of million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in ... by End Use
and Fuel (in thousands of tonnes of oil equivalents (Ttoe) (1995 ...
www.rcep.org.uk/studies/energy/98-6063/fisher.html

Energy statistics: Explanatory notes
... table. From: To: multiply. Thousand toe, Terajoules, Gigawatt hours,
Million therms. Thousand tonne of oil equivalent, 1, 41.87, 11.63, 0.3968. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/energy_stats/ explanatory/explanatory_notes.shtml

Биоэнергетика
... 120 млн. тонн нефтяного эквивалента (н.э.).
Из них 50-60 млн. т н.э. могут быть ...
www.cogeneration.ru/art/alt_fuel/bioenergy.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospects for Energy Saving and Demand Reduction
... savings are given in terms of million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in ... by End Use
and Fuel (in thousands of tonnes of oil equivalents (Ttoe) (1995 ...
www.rcep.org.uk/studies/energy/98-6063/fisher.html

Energy statistics: Explanatory notes
... table. From: To: multiply. Thousand toe, Terajoules, Gigawatt hours,
Million therms. Thousand tonne of oil equivalent, 1, 41.87, 11.63, 0.3968. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/energy_stats/ explanatory/explanatory_notes.shtml

Биоэнергетика
... 120 млн. тонн нефтяного эквивалента (н.э.).
Из них 50-60 млн. т н.э. могут быть ...
www.cogeneration.ru/art/alt_fuel/bioenergy.shtml
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7toe
Elenacb
5 +1тонн нефтяного эквивалентаxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
toe


Explanation:
tonnes of oil equivalent

Report Finder Service Key Note Oil and Gas Industry June 2001 ...
... industry. In 2000, the production of petroleum was 138.2 million tonnes
oil equivalent (toe) and natural gas was 108.5 million toe. The ...
www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/kn40031.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospects for Energy Saving and Demand Reduction
... savings are given in terms of million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in ... by End Use
and Fuel (in thousands of tonnes of oil equivalents (Ttoe) (1995 ...
www.rcep.org.uk/studies/energy/98-6063/fisher.html

Energy statistics: Explanatory notes
... table. From: To: multiply. Thousand toe, Terajoules, Gigawatt hours,
Million therms. Thousand tonne of oil equivalent, 1, 41.87, 11.63, 0.3968. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/energy_stats/ explanatory/explanatory_notes.shtml

Биоэнергетика
... 120 млн. тонн нефтяного эквивалента (н.э.).
Из них 50-60 млн. т н.э. могут быть ...
www.cogeneration.ru/art/alt_fuel/bioenergy.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospects for Energy Saving and Demand Reduction
... savings are given in terms of million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in ... by End Use
and Fuel (in thousands of tonnes of oil equivalents (Ttoe) (1995 ...
www.rcep.org.uk/studies/energy/98-6063/fisher.html

Energy statistics: Explanatory notes
... table. From: To: multiply. Thousand toe, Terajoules, Gigawatt hours,
Million therms. Thousand tonne of oil equivalent, 1, 41.87, 11.63, 0.3968. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/energy_stats/ explanatory/explanatory_notes.shtml

Биоэнергетика
... 120 млн. тонн нефтяного эквивалента (н.э.).
Из них 50-60 млн. т н.э. могут быть ...
www.cogeneration.ru/art/alt_fuel/bioenergy.shtml

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Ой, а я и забыла, что надо было перевести...
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера :o)

agree  David Knowles
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iouri Belooussov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Т.Н.Э.
тонн нефтяного эквивалента


Explanation:
... тысяч Т.Н.Э. = ... тысяч тонн нефтяного эквивалента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-09 16:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Большинство развитых стран, потратив 1 тонну нефтяного эквивалента, производят ВВП на 2-3 тысячи долларов.
http://zero.thewalls.ru/htdocs/p_book/19.htm

Оценочные запасы углеводородных запасов Таймырского автономного округа составляют около 4,5 млрд. тонн нефтяного эквивалента.
http://taimyr.utro.ru/articles/20010124151854219.shtml

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
12 hrs
  -> спасибо