KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

the whole sentence

English translation: For the design flow rate of crude from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput


05:28 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: the whole sentence
Для расчетного объёма нефти, поступающей из трубопровода, за сутки (24 ч), при производительности трубопровода 4,0 млн.т. н/год
trasul
English translation:For the design flow rate of crude from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput
Explanation:
For the design flow rate of crude oil from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput
Selected response from:

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For the design flow rate of crude from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput
Iouri Belooussov
5for the calculated volume of oil incoming by the pipelineBoris Nedkov
4For the design volume of crude oil delivered daily
Nik-On/Off
3for calculated volume of crudeGirene


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for calculated volume of crude


Explanation:
For calculated volume of crude oil received from the pipeline per day (24hr) at pipeline throughput 4 mil.t/yr

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: For the calculated volume.... at (or based on) A pipeline throughput of ...
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the calculated volume of oil incoming by the pipeline


Explanation:
for the calculated volume incoming by the pipeline in 24 hours

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the design flow rate of crude from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput


Explanation:
For the design flow rate of crude oil from the pipeline for 24 hours at 4,000 MM t/y pipeline throughput

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Nik-On/Off: у Вас получается "расход нефти за 24 часа". Но расход - это уже объем в единицу времени. К чему тогда 24 часа?
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the design volume of crude oil delivered daily


Explanation:
by the/a pipeline with a throughput of 4.0 millon tonns per year

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285