KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

таль ручная передвижная во взрывобезопасном исполнении

English translation: manual mobile hoist in explosion-proof form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:таль ручная передвижная во взрывобезопасном исполнении
English translation:manual mobile hoist in explosion-proof form
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:56 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: таль ручная передвижная во взрывобезопасном исполнении
правильно ли будет обозначить таль как telpher?
Dash
Ukraine
Manual mobile hoist in explosion-proof form
Explanation:
I'm not totally sure of this, but I think a telpher is not manual, but powered, usually by electricity. See following definition:

Definition: \Tel"pher\, n. (Elec.)
Specif., the equipment or apparatus used in a system of
electric transportation by means of carriages which are
suspended on an overhead conductor, as of wire.


\Tel"pher\, n. [Gr. ? far, far off + ? to bear.] (Elec.)
A contrivance for the conveyance of vehicles or loads by
means of electricity. --Fleeming Jenkin.

{Telpher line}, or {Telpher road}, an electric line or road
over which vehicles for carrying loads are moved by
electric engines actuated by a current conveyed by the
line.


Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you muchly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Manual mobile hoist in explosion-proof form
Jack Doughty
4hand movable hoist (intrinsically safe)Girene
3hand hoistOxana Shahtarina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
таль ручная передвижная во взрывобезопасном исполнении
Manual mobile hoist in explosion-proof form


Explanation:
I'm not totally sure of this, but I think a telpher is not manual, but powered, usually by electricity. See following definition:

Definition: \Tel"pher\, n. (Elec.)
Specif., the equipment or apparatus used in a system of
electric transportation by means of carriages which are
suspended on an overhead conductor, as of wire.


\Tel"pher\, n. [Gr. ? far, far off + ? to bear.] (Elec.)
A contrivance for the conveyance of vehicles or loads by
means of electricity. --Fleeming Jenkin.

{Telpher line}, or {Telpher road}, an electric line or road
over which vehicles for carrying loads are moved by
electric engines actuated by a current conveyed by the
line.





    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/telpher
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you muchly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: manual or hand operated hoist, explosion-from option
48 mins
  -> Thank you. (Presumably you meant explosion-free option).

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand hoist


Explanation:
в значении ручная таль дается в Abby Lingvo 8.0

Oxana Shahtarina
Saint Kitts, Nevis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand movable hoist (intrinsically safe)


Explanation:
all definitions are available in LINGVO,
"intrinsically safe" is often used in oil refining

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 51