KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Прямые пути международной связи

English translation: direct international trunks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прямые пути международной связи
English translation:direct international trunks
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

11:38 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Прямые пути международной связи
Как лучше это перевести?
Demo
direct international trunks
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direct channels of international communication
Umutay Midinova
4long distance direct dialxxxsergey
4direct international connectivity
olganet
3 +1direct international trunks
Sergei Vasin
3Direct international access lines
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Прямые пути международной связи
direct international trunks


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Прямые пути международной связи
Direct international access lines


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

Direct international access lines

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct international connectivity


Explanation:
контекст бы не помешал

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long distance direct dial


Explanation:
Long Distance Direct Dial Service Directory
Long Distance Kiosk select 1+ direct dial services for business and residential
consumers. Long Distance Phone Service Comparisons, ... 1+ Direct Dial Services. ...
www.long-distance-kiosk.com/direct-dial.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long distance (trunk call, BrE old-fash) - a tel call made over a long distance

direct dial - a system by which tel users in a large building can get the tel line they want themselves, and do not have to ask a special worker (SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR) to get if for them:

all bedrooms feature bathrooms, satellite tv, in-house movie channel, direct dial telephone, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long distance (trunk call, BrE old-fash) - a tel call made over a long distance

direct dial - a system by which tel users in a large building can get the tel line they want themselves, and do not have to ask a special worker (SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR) to get if for them:

all bedrooms feature bathrooms, satellite tv, in-house movie channel, direct dial telephone, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please pardon the repeat

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct channels of international communication


Explanation:
...
Думаю речь не идет о каких-то технически прямых (whatsoever it means)
путях


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17