KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

недрапользование и природопользование

English translation: subsurface resources management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:недропользование
English translation:subsurface resources management
Entered by: Oxana Shahtarina

07:06 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: недрапользование и природопользование
Право пользования недрами участков континентального шельфа России. Но меня интересует больше в употреблении недропользование или природопользование...
Oxana Shahtarina
Saint Kitts, Nevis
subsurface resources development, natural resources development
Explanation:
Я посмотрела - use и utilisation не годятся, по-моему. Все примеры с "subsurface use" и т.д. относятся к неанглийским сайтам



... Tax and customs innovations introduced by the State with regard to oil and gas companies, state regulation of the subsurface resources development and plans of ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/12102/12102.pdf

... innovations introduced by the State with regard to & nbsp ; oil & nbsp ; and gas companies , state regulation of the subsurface resources development and plans ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/12102/12102.htm

... DEVELOPMENT OF SUBSURFACE RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT OF SUBSURFACE RESOURCES OWNED BY THE SAHTU DENE AND METIS Subject to existing mineral interests, if there were ...
http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/agr/sahtu/sahhilit_e.pdf

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMISSION FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Development Third session 16-18 October 2001 Bangkok ...
http://www.unescap.org/oes/state/st011016b.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Благодарю вера:) Вы мне очень помогли:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsurface use and Natural Resources UseEvgeny Filimonov
4subsurface management, nature management (or use)
Margarita
4subsurface resources development, natural resources developmentxxxVera Fluhr
3Subsurface and Nature Management
Maka Berozashvili
2 +1subsoil utilization, natural resources utilization
Sofia Subbotina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недрапользование и природопользование
subsurface use and Natural Resources Use


Explanation:
недрапользование - subsurface use
природопользование - Natural Resources Use

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недрапользование и природопользование
subsurface management, nature management (or use)


Explanation:
"which has been divided in the themes Soil and Structure, Risks due to flooding, Coast and River, Urban Infrastructure, Subsurface Management"
http://www.worldwaterfair.org/companies/delft_cluster/welcom...

"Reported to the Directorate for Nature Management, Norway"
http://www.i-sis.org.uk/Nor-review.php?printing=yes

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subsurface and Nature Management


Explanation:
Subsurface and Nature (Environmental) Management

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsoil utilization, natural resources utilization


Explanation:
***

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: subsoil, exactly!
12 hrs
  -> Так ведь уже, к сожалению, выбрали другой ответ :-(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недрапользование и природопользование
subsurface resources development, natural resources development


Explanation:
Я посмотрела - use и utilisation не годятся, по-моему. Все примеры с "subsurface use" и т.д. относятся к неанглийским сайтам



... Tax and customs innovations introduced by the State with regard to oil and gas companies, state regulation of the subsurface resources development and plans of ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/12102/12102.pdf

... innovations introduced by the State with regard to & nbsp ; oil & nbsp ; and gas companies , state regulation of the subsurface resources development and plans ...
http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/12102/12102.htm

... DEVELOPMENT OF SUBSURFACE RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT OF SUBSURFACE RESOURCES OWNED BY THE SAHTU DENE AND METIS Subject to existing mineral interests, if there were ...
http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/agr/sahtu/sahhilit_e.pdf

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMISSION FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Development Third session 16-18 October 2001 Bangkok ...
http://www.unescap.org/oes/state/st011016b.pdf


    Reference: http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/12102/12102.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unescap.org/oes/state/st011016b.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Благодарю вера:) Вы мне очень помогли:)