KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ачимовских

English translation: Achimovo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ачимовский
English translation:Achimovo
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:11 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil/gas extraction
Russian term or phrase: ачимовских
From a text regarding gas and oil prospecting and exploitation:
На Ямбургском месторождении открыты залежи нефти в ачимовских и юрских отложениях

I cannot find reference to 'achimovsky' anywhere, can anyone please help?
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Achimovo
Explanation:
Named after Achimovo village, Omsk Oblast. The deposits are developed in central, southern, and northern regions of the West Siberian lowland. The age is Berriasian-partially Early Valanginian stages of the Lower Cretaceous.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The explanation has especially helped as I now know what it means, as well as how to translate it!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AchimovxxxVera Fluhr
4Achimovo
Jack Slep


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ачимовских
Achimov


Explanation:
Achimov deposits

Samples:

... Board of JSC "GAZPROM" found it necessary to create a joint venture with the German gas company "Wintershall AG" for developing the Achimov deposits on the ...
www.wintershall.de/www/wintershall-web/wintershall.nsf/ ContentByKey/JBOR-5P8B8N-EN-p


... Exploration of the Achimov and Jurassic deposits of the licensed fields is under way. Oil reservoirs were discovered and confirmed ...
www.yagd.ru/doklad_en.shtml


    www.wintershall.de/www/wintershall-web/wintershall.nsf/ ContentByKey/JBOR-5P8B8N-EN-p
    Reference: http://www.yagd.ru/doklad_en.shtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achimovo


Explanation:
Named after Achimovo village, Omsk Oblast. The deposits are developed in central, southern, and northern regions of the West Siberian lowland. The age is Berriasian-partially Early Valanginian stages of the Lower Cretaceous.


Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The explanation has especially helped as I now know what it means, as well as how to translate it!