KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

the whole name, please

English translation: electrolytically assisted power bandsaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отрезной ленточный анодно–механический станок
English translation:electrolytically assisted power bandsaw
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

03:33 Nov 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Foundry machinery
Russian term or phrase: the whole name, please
Отрезной ленточный анодно–механический станок.

This appears to be a: Band-type, anodic-mechanical cut-off saw. But this makes no sense. Any ideas, please.
Michael Moskowitz
elctrolytically assisted power bandsaw
Explanation:
bandsaw - ленточно-отрезной станок; ленточно-пильный станок

electrolytically assisted cutting-off ~ анодно-механический отрезной станок


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-13 05:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

elctrolytically assisted bandsaw




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-13 05:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elEctrolytically
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Belt electrolytically assisted cutting-off machineAYP
4 +1elctrolytically assisted power bandsaw
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belt electrolytically assisted cutting-off machine


Explanation:
electrolytically assisted cutting-off machine - анодно-механический отрезной станок


    Reference: http://www.machinery.com.ua/help11.htm
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elctrolytically assisted power bandsaw


Explanation:
bandsaw - ленточно-отрезной станок; ленточно-пильный станок

electrolytically assisted cutting-off ~ анодно-механический отрезной станок


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-13 05:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

elctrolytically assisted bandsaw




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-13 05:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elEctrolytically


    Reference: http://www.machinery.com.ua/help11.htm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 hrs