KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

таблица начисления штрафов

English translation: Table of Penalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Таблица начисления штрафов
English translation:Table of Penalties
Entered by: Bakytbek

08:42 Nov 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: таблица начисления штрафов
Техник по учету простоев вагоноцистерн по актам общей формы (по форме ГУ-23), составленные приемосдатчиками станции Текесу проверяет время начало простоя, время окончания простоя, количество в/цистерн, количество часов простоя и определяет по таблице начисления штрафов правильность взыскания суммы.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
penalty charge table
Explanation:
возможно так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или penalty charge schedule?
Selected response from:

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Grading comment
Спасибо, я написал "Table of Penalties"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2penalty charge table
Vladislav Smetanin
5fine schedule
Leah Aharoni
4penalty charging table
Сергей Лузан
4penalty fee scheduleAlexander Demyanov
4not for grading as I support first reply
Sergei Tumanov
4penalty calculation table
Alexander Onishko
3fine calculation table
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penalty charge table


Explanation:
возможно так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или penalty charge schedule?

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, я написал "Table of Penalties"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: or "penalty charge tariff"
1 hr

agree  aida_ist: or "demurrage charge table"
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine calculation table


Explanation:
По-моему, тут "начисление" в смысле "расчет", а не в смысле "занесения на счет предприятия для уплаты"

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Maybe, but it would have to be "Calculation table for fines". "Fine calculation table" suggests a table of highly accurate calculations as opposed to rough, approximate calculations.
17 mins
  -> Yes, it sounds quite ambiguous, your variant is more transparent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty calculation table


Explanation:
1

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading as I support first reply


Explanation:
but - the table in quesion is a table with ready figures.
rows (usually) time of idle waiting
columns - amount of penalty to be charged.

таблица начисления - ипользуется не для расчета размера. она дает готовые цифры.

Начисление - идет от того что эту готовую цифру начисляют на клиента за простой вагонов (idle stay on his premises/part of railway route belonging to the client). Usually простой вагонов it is time in excess for time agreed for fee discharge. In shipping - штраф за простой = demurrage

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
таблица начисления штрафов
penalty fee schedule


Explanation:
For any organization or subsystem of government there can be a number of penalty fee schedules

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
таблица начисления штрафов
fine schedule


Explanation:
Fine Schedule
This fine schedule is an addendum to part 9.1 of the University of
Toledo Parking Regulations. Items highlighted in yellow (moving ...
www.parkingenforcement.utoledo.edu/Fine_Schedule.htm

CWU Parking Services :: Fine Schedule
Current Fine Schedule. Offense, Penalty. Improper display of permit, $15.00.
Parking faculty-staff area, $25.00. Parking yellow stripe or curb, $25.00. ...
www.cwu.edu/~parking/fineschedule.html


City Court - Fine Schedule
... Fine Schedule, City Court of Houma 7887 Main Street Houma, Louisiana 70361. TRAFFIC
OFFENSES, FINES & COST. No Proof of Liability Insurance (LRS 32:861), $220.00. ...
www.tpcg.org/city_court/fines.asp

Fine Schedule
.FINE SCHEDULE . ASSUMING THAT THERE ARE NO AGGRAVATING OR MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES,
YOU MAY BE ABLE TO REQUEST DEFENSIVE DRIVING OR A DEFERRAL. ...
www.foardcounty.org/fine_schedule.htm

Fine Schedule
The Richland Hills Municipal Court. Effective September 1, 2003. Court costs are
$85 for TRANS Code Violations unless in school zone $110. Common Violations. ...
www.richlandhills.com/munschedule.html -



Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: schedule seems to be the right word in perfect english. However it sounds to me like the timetable of fines,which gives the info WHEN fines should be paid or charged.I propose not to forget about people who usually use dictionaries of 8000 words only
8 hrs

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty charging table


Explanation:
calculation or schedule/(itinerary) are hardly applicable here. Figures & rates are calculated in advance based on given rates & indices as far as I can understand. Hope it helps. Good luck, Bakytbek Zhanuzakov!
Re.: 9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276