KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

выстрел vs снаряд

English translation: complete round | shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выстрел vs снаряд
English translation:complete round | shell
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

11:58 Jan 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: выстрел vs снаряд
How would you translate these in English?

выстрел XXX-000 укомплектован снарядом XX-000.

The text is about artillery radiojammers.
Empty Whiskey Glass
complete round | shell
Explanation:
Complete Round Includes Cartridge Case w/Propellant and Primer and Projectiles W/fuze and Burster. Projectiles w/Bursters Only and Lifting Plug. ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4см ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1complete round | shell
Vladimir Pochinov
4 -1XXX-000 shot is equipped with XX-000 shell
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выстрел vs снаряд
complete round | shell


Explanation:
Complete Round Includes Cartridge Case w/Propellant and Primer and Projectiles W/fuze and Burster. Projectiles w/Bursters Only and Lifting Plug. ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX-000 shot is equipped with XX-000 shell


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "shot is equipped" gives 11 hits, non of them relevant.
5 mins
  -> I wonder why Mr. Demyanov dislikes me so much ...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см ниже


Explanation:
в артиллерии большого калибра, орудийных установках берегвой обороны и в орудийных установках главного калибра на линейных кораблях (современных) орудие заряжают не одним предметом (называемым снаряд - содержит взрывчатое вещество для выброса снаряда из пушки и придания ему скорости + взрывчатое вещество которое должно взорваться в "пункте назначения") а обычно двумя предметами - один из них служит для выброса из ствола (а именно "выстрел"-прессованая шашка из бездымных порохов)а другой содержит начинку для поражения цели (именно "снаряд"- оболочку дающую осколки + определнное количество ВВ)

пушка в корабельной башне или башне береговой обороны заряжается в два приема, сначала в пушку вставляют выстрел а потом снаряд.

иногда в разговорной речи словом "выстрел" может обозначаться подготовленный комплект из нескольких пороховых шашек вместе со снарядом.

снаряд - shell
а выстрел как раз и может быть - ejection charge - выбрасывающий заряд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в отличие от слова выстрел - shot as a result of shooting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя подумав : это мы штатские говорим снаряд. кажется настоящий артиллерист про то, что мы называем снарядом, говорит выстрел - состоит из гильзы, порохового заряда, капсюля воспламенения и собственно снаряда (то что полетит и куда вместо ВВ или химической начинки судя по всему вставят устройство подавления радиосигналов).
Вспоминается, что когда пушка на передовой стрельнула, заряжающий кричит \"Выстрел!\" своему подносчику снарядов. понимается как раз \"давай следующий выстрел\" т.е. то что мы неграмотно называем снарядом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete round
(DOD) A term applied to an assemblage of explosive and nonexplosive components designed to perform a specific function at the time and under the conditions desired. Examples of complete rounds of ammunition are: a. separate loading, consisting of a primer, propelling charge and, except for blank ammunition, a projectile and a fuze; b. fixed or semifixed, consisting of a primer, propelling charge, cartridge case, a projectile and, except when solid projectiles are used, a fuze; c. bomb, consisting of all component parts required to drop and function the bomb once; d. missile, consisting of a complete warhead section and a missile body with its associated components and propellants; and e. rocket, consisting of all components necessary to function.

отсюда propelling charge - \"выстрел\" как отдельная пороховая шашка для выброса снаряда (shell,projectile).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:01:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

complete round
(DOD) A term applied to an assemblage of explosive and nonexplosive components designed to perform a specific function at the time and under the conditions desired. Examples of complete rounds of ammunition are: a. separate loading, consisting of a primer, propelling charge and, except for blank ammunition, a projectile and a fuze; b. fixed or semifixed, consisting of a primer, propelling charge, cartridge case, a projectile and, except when solid projectiles are used, a fuze; c. bomb, consisting of all component parts required to drop and function the bomb once; d. missile, consisting of a complete warhead section and a missile body with its associated components and propellants; and e. rocket, consisting of all components necessary to function.

отсюда propelling charge - \"выстрел\" как отдельная пороховая шашка для выброса снаряда (shell,projectile)

otherwise should accept COMPLETE ROUND


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: WOW
1 min
  -> учебник НВП для средней школы :-) а также "Цусима" Новиков-Прибой :-)

agree  Mishanya: Жаль, не успел сам ответить :)
5 mins
  -> все впереди :-)

agree  Denis Kiselev: Вот это - да!
49 mins
  -> дай вам бог такое никогда не учить и не использовать

agree  manana: да-да, Сергей,не учить, но знать, тем не менее...
4 hrs
  -> tks yr comment