KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

коврик для машины

English translation: machine cover


15:05 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: коврик для машины
коврик для машины

English translation:machine cover
Explanation:
I don't think it's anything more complicated!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4car mat
Alexander Onishko
5 +4auto floor matxxxkire
5 +1Not for gradingxxxIreneN
4 -1rag
Сергей Лузан
4 -1machine cover
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
коврик для машины
machine cover


Explanation:
I don't think it's anything more complicated!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: I am sorry but it is not a common use of "коврик" to cover smth ...
25 mins
  -> Ah well, I fell into the machine/auto trap!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
car mat


Explanation:
я думаю что это коврик который кладут в машине на пол - под ноги - тогда это "car mat" или просто mat - к конке концов э не думаю что ковридля машины как-то кардиналmyj отличается от какого либо другого коврика :)

тем не менее - "car mat" - 9,580 ссылок в google- а это не так мало

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот например продается такой коврик - http://www.wickedcoolstuff.com/sicarflmat.html

и не дорого - $34.95 :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: отличается, он обычно резиновый и особой формы.
2 mins
  -> мерси :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: car floor mat
23 mins
  -> мерси - но для "car floor mat " ссылок почти в 2 раза меньше чем для просто "саr mat" ...

agree  David Knowles: "Car mat" seems just right now that I realise the machine is really a car!
37 mins
  -> thank you very very very much !!!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
10 hrs
  -> мерси

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auto floor mat


Explanation:
along with already mentioned "car mat".

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: there are references in google too ...
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: car floor mat
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: Floor mat
53 mins
  -> yes, in stores it is just floor mat, but the context might require "auto/car". Thank you.

agree  Margarita
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коврик для машины
Not for grading


Explanation:
Mitsubishi OUTLANDER XLS
OT45-P AWD Sport Utility 4D

Standard Equipment --------

Air Conditioning

Alternator, 90-Amp.

Axle Ratio, 4.63

Battery, 55-Amp.

Brakes, Power Front Disc
Cargo Cover
Clock, Analog (Stand Alone)
Console, Floor w/Storage
Cup Holders, (4)
Defroster, Rear Window

Door Locks, Power

Door Trim Panels, Cloth

Drivetrain, AWD

Engine Immobilizer

Engine: 4-Cyl., 16V, MFI, 2.4 Liter

Entry System, Keyless Remote Control

Floor Mats

Fog Lights

Fuel Filler Door Release, Remote Control

Fuel Tank, 15.7 Gal. Cap.

GVWR, 4365-lb.

Glass, Rear Privacy

Grille, Color-Keyed

Headlamp Control, Auto-Off

Liftgate Release, Power

Lights: Cargo Comp't., Glove Box & Reading

Mirrors, Dual Power & Dual Visor Vanity

Moon Roof, Power Glass

Power Outlets, (2)

Radio System, Infinity Premium

Radio, AM/FM Stereo w/CD

Restraint System, Dual Front Air Bag

Roof Rails

Seats, Cloth Bucket w/Split Folding Rear

Speed Control

Spoiler, Rear

Stabilizer Bars, F&R

Steering Wheel, Leather-Wrapped
Steering Wheel, Tilt
Steering, Variable Assist Power
Tachometer
Tire, Limited Use Spare

Tires, (4) P225/60R16
Tongue Load, 500-lb. Max.
Trans., 4-Spd. Automatic w/Overdrive & Sportronic
W/S Wipers, Variable Intermittent
Wheels, Alloy
Windows, Power
Wiper/Washer, Intermittent Rear Window

Про США - всегда просто Floor mats - у дилеров, в магазинах, на сайтах. Личный опыт покупателя.

Я просто привела пример перечня стандартного оборудования со страницы Kelly Blue Book, может быть, что-то еще пригодится, там все можно найти:) Это очень авторитетный источник.



    Reference: http://www.kbb.com/kb/ki.dll/kw.kc.ncs?kbb.TX;838887;TX167&7...
xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rag


Explanation:
some rag if not a car is implied. Otherwise it's mat as in the answers above. Hope it helps. Good luck, Алена!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: rUg maybe
7 hrs
  -> Could be both, Dorene Cornwell! It depends. Thank you for your opinion & an interesting version.