KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

паутинообразные усы сапфира фирмы "ТКФ"

English translation: sapphire cobweb whiskers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:паутинообразные усы сапфира
English translation:sapphire cobweb whiskers
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:43 Jan 17, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / composites
Russian term or phrase: паутинообразные усы сапфира фирмы "ТКФ"
В волокнистых композитах в качестве наполнителя используются волокна в виде паутинообразных усов сапфира фирмы "ТКФ"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
sapphire cobweb whiskers
Explanation:
Так точно - cobweb whiskers.

Cobweb whiskers are defined as single crystalline, fibrous materials with diameters below 0.1 mm...
A cobweb whisker of amorphous SiO2 with a silicon core...
Niobium carbide (NbC) whiskers were successfully synthesized...
Thick whiskers of tin oxide (SnO2), which is used as a semiconducting...
http://www.elsevier.com/homepage/sai/compcomp/p2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-18 18:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще статья нашлась, а ТКФа не видно.

A.B. Fedotov, P. Zhou, A.N. Naumov, V.V. Temnov, V.I. Beloglazov, N.B. Skibina, L.A. Mel’nikov, A.V. Shcherbakov, A.P. Tarasevitch, D. Von der Linde, A.M. Zheltikov / Spectral broadening of 40-fs Ti:sapphire laser pulses in photonic-molecule modes of a cobweb-microstructure fiber // Appl. Phys. B 75, 621–627 (2002).
Download document in Adobe Acrobat® format
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Миша и Наташа!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sapphire cobweb whiskers
Natalie
4(leuco)sapphire tissue whiskers
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
паутинообразные усы сапфира фирмы
(leuco)sapphire tissue whiskers


Explanation:
whisker = нитевидный кристалл, ус
Скорее всего, имеется в виду плавленый сапфир(Al2O3) - лейкосапфир



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-01-17 20:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, наверняка под \"паутинообразной\" имеется просто волокнистая, переплетенная структура нитей(волокон).

BTW: Везет же тебе на такие поэтические тексты!!! \"Паутинообразные усы сапфира\" вполне тянет на название нетленного романа. Просто добрая зависть какая-то берет!

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
паутинообразные усы сапфира
sapphire cobweb whiskers


Explanation:
Так точно - cobweb whiskers.

Cobweb whiskers are defined as single crystalline, fibrous materials with diameters below 0.1 mm...
A cobweb whisker of amorphous SiO2 with a silicon core...
Niobium carbide (NbC) whiskers were successfully synthesized...
Thick whiskers of tin oxide (SnO2), which is used as a semiconducting...
http://www.elsevier.com/homepage/sai/compcomp/p2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-18 18:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще статья нашлась, а ТКФа не видно.

A.B. Fedotov, P. Zhou, A.N. Naumov, V.V. Temnov, V.I. Beloglazov, N.B. Skibina, L.A. Mel’nikov, A.V. Shcherbakov, A.P. Tarasevitch, D. Von der Linde, A.M. Zheltikov / Spectral broadening of 40-fs Ti:sapphire laser pulses in photonic-molecule modes of a cobweb-microstructure fiber // Appl. Phys. B 75, 621–627 (2002).
Download document in Adobe Acrobat® format

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Спасибо, Миша и Наташа!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: There's only one google ref, but it's quite convincing!
14 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you, David