KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

проходить/атотранспортны йуклон

English translation: drive a motor haulage incline


15:47 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: проходить/атотранспортны йуклон
в горном значении
есть drill
есть драйв для выработки
именн
вентилятор устанавливается в подз камере , пройденной параллельно автотранспортному уклону
я спрашивал горняка спеца
уклон в шахте это всегд авверх
я спросил автомоб откаткой назвать можно он говоорит да
1.3. The fan is installed in an underground chamber driven parallel to the road haulage.
Vova
English translation:drive a motor haulage incline
Explanation:
В Вашем контексте: driven parallel to the motor haulage incline

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle route
GaryG
3drive a motor haulage incline
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle route


Explanation:
здесь, мне кажется, "уклон" значит трасса машин

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "driven" not needed in Vova's answer - simply omit it.
20 mins
  -> I didn't pay too much attention to the translation but, one could replace "driven" with "passing" instead of omitting it

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive a motor haulage incline


Explanation:
В Вашем контексте: driven parallel to the motor haulage incline



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692