KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

выработка/штольня/отметка

English translation: выработка - mining area, отметка - elevation, level


15:57 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: выработка/штольня/отметка
вгорном значении
выработка для доставки оборуд
- mine tunnel for equipment transportation (clear dimensions: width 5 m, height 4.175 m);
подача воздуха осуществ по существующ штольням на отметке +201 м. Исходящая струю выдается по уклонам в карьер
1.2. Fresh air is supplied trough existing West and East galleries (elevation + 201 m) and then through a projected road haulage. Return air is supplied through upraises to an open pit mine.
Vova
English translation:выработка - mining area, отметка - elevation, level
Explanation:
штольня - согласен с предыдущим ответом
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5выработка - mining area, отметка - elevation, level
dalina
5см. ниже
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
выработка - excavation, mine working
штольня - gallery, adit
отметка - dipstick marks, guide mark, mark

первые по-моему точнее

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выработка - mining area, отметка - elevation, level


Explanation:
штольня - согласен с предыдущим ответом

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8