KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пройденный

English translation: выработка - mine workings; omit пройденный


16:37 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пройденный
оборудование вентилятора должно размещаться в пройденной камере
The fan equipment should be arranged in the driven chamber
проходить - горн термин
а главное еще плюс слово выработка интересует
mine tunnel сойдет?
Vova
English translation:выработка - mine workings; omit пройденный
Explanation:
Maybe say "mine chamber", but you can't really use "driven" as an adjective.

You can say "chamber driven/drilled out of the rock" or "a tunnel was driven through the rock" or "the tunnel driven through the rock was used to hold the ventilation equipment" etc.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... размещаться в камере выработкиLudwig Chekhovtsov
3 +1выработка - mine workings; omit пройденный
David Knowles
3exhaust, ventilation
David Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... размещаться в камере выработки


Explanation:
выработка - mine roadway

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пройденный
выработка - mine workings; omit пройденный


Explanation:
Maybe say "mine chamber", but you can't really use "driven" as an adjective.

You can say "chamber driven/drilled out of the rock" or "a tunnel was driven through the rock" or "the tunnel driven through the rock was used to hold the ventilation equipment" etc.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пройденный
exhaust, ventilation


Explanation:
The fan equipment should be housed in (or installed in) the exhaust chamber (ventilation chamber)

David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8