KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

во время полной остановки

English translation: when [it] has come to a complete stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:во время полной остановки
English translation:when [it] has come to a complete stop
Entered by: David Knowles

17:50 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: во время полной остановки
изменение угла установки лопаток производится во время полной остановки вентилятора.
The angle of the fan blades should be changed when the fan fully stops.
(at the dead fan stop вариант такой еще)
только не смейтесь над всем
Vova
when the fan has come to a complete stop
Explanation:
fixed phrase. Very close reference below.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when the fan has come to a complete stop
David Knowles
5upon (during) full shut-down
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon (during) full shut-down


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
во время полной остановки
when the fan has come to a complete stop


Explanation:
fixed phrase. Very close reference below.


    Reference: http://www.cmest.unlv.edu/cmest/test-facilities/duct.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalina
5 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs