KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

надлопастное расстояние

English translation: clearance over the blades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:надлопастное расстояние
English translation:clearance over the blades
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:27 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: надлопастное расстояние
для предотвращения искрения конструкция мех частей вентилятора должна предусматривать:
- надлопостное расстояние не менее 9 мм
- To avoid sparking the design of the mechanical parts of the fan should provide for the following conditions:
* the spacing interval over the blades should be no less than 9 mm;
Vova
clearance over the blades
Explanation:
(Adjective should presumably be надлопастное)

I wouldn't say "spacing interval", just "spacing" would be better, but I prefer "clearance".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-blade opening
Levan Namoradze
4blade tip clearance
nrabate
4clearance over the blades
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надлопостное расстояние
clearance over the blades


Explanation:
(Adjective should presumably be надлопастное)

I wouldn't say "spacing interval", just "spacing" would be better, but I prefer "clearance".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-blade opening


Explanation:
по-моему, так точнее.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надлопастное расстояние
blade tip clearance


Explanation:
SECTION 10 Piping Systems and Venting Systems for Oil Tankers
... of aluminium or magnesium alloy metal and ferrous materials is considered to involve
the danger of generating sparks irrespective of the blade tip clearance. ...
www.krs.co.kr/Eng/html/rules/KR-Rules6/ EGUIDE/Part17/chapt1/D0701100.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Airframe Powerplant A&P mechanic certificate.
... B. provide optimum turbine blade tip clearance by controlling thermal expansion ... L01
AMP When a "Shower of Sparks" ignition system is activated at an engine start ...
www.seemyad.com/fcc/exams/powerplant3.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337