KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

принудительное сдерживание перемещения металла

English translation: forced restraining of metal travel


05:30 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: принудительное сдерживание перемещения металла
Это адекватно повышению гидростатического давления в очаге деформации, которое можно увеличивать за счет создания противодавления, например, путем принудительного сдерживания перемещения металла в горизонтальном канале жестким пунсоном или вязкопластичной средой.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:forced restraining of metal travel
Explanation:
Апостроф представляется неуместным - метал все же не есть существо одушевленное.
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Этот вариант кажется мне наиболее подходящим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forced restraining of metal travel
Dimman
5Compelled restraint of metal's shiftingxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1forcibly restraining the displacement of metal
Jack Doughty
3by restraining the movement of metal
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compelled restraint of metal's shifting


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forced restraining of metal travel


Explanation:
Апостроф представляется неуместным - метал все же не есть существо одушевленное.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Спасибо. Этот вариант кажется мне наиболее подходящим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman: апостроф не нужен
14 mins

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Если не поставить апостроф, то Ваше словосочетание может быть запросто интерпретировано как "металлическое путешествие"
32 mins
  -> тогда уж "of the metal". Но здесь, мне кажется, можно и оставить metal travel. Умных аргументов привести не могу, но против апострофа я очень сильно настроен...

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

neutral  Sveta Elfic: А почему travel, а не movement?
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принудительное сдерживание перемещения металла
forcibly restraining the displacement of metal


Explanation:
Can't find precisely this term but the refs. suggest something along these lines.

Ref. 1:
PI Piezo Tutorial: Mechanical Considerations
... 0 = displacement (without external force or restraint) [m]. ... force/displacement curves
determine the force and displacement ... to be used in a metal sheet embossing ...

Ref. 2:
Re: sloped metal deck diaphragms
... At an anchored wall, the wall restraint force is the horizontal component of the
force that loads ... Follow-Ups: Re: sloped metal deck diaphragms: From: Rick ...



    Reference: http://www.physikinstrumente.com/tutorial/4_23.html
    Reference: http://revobiz.dyndns.org/group/seaint/2000a/msg00547.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: the word "forcibly" seems redundant. Yes
12 hrs
  -> I think you're probably right. Does "принудительное" in the original seem redundant to you too?

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принудительное сдерживание перемещения металла
by restraining the movement of metal


Explanation:
Думаю слово "принудительное" здесь лишнее. Это ясно из того, что используется пуансон или вязка среда

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285