KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

разрешение на применение/к моменту

English translation: OK, just a couple of minor points


20:06 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: разрешение на применение/к моменту
все поставляемое оборудование должно иметь сертификат соответсвия требованием промышл безоп-ти и разрешение на применение , выданное госгортехнадзором России в соответвии с "Правилами применеия техн устройств на опасн производств объектах"ю Разрешение госгортехнадзора на применеие вентиляторной установки должен оформить изготовитель к моменту поставки оборудования.
All supplied equipment should have Certificate of Conformance to industrial safety requirements and Certificate for Application issued by Gosgortechnadzor in accordance with "Rules of application of technical devices at hazardous production facilities". Gosgortechnadzor Certificate for Application of fan installation should be obtained by the developer before equipment delivery.
так сойдет?
Vova
English translation:OK, just a couple of minor points
Explanation:
I think "Conformity" would be better than "Conformance" (the latter is not in my Oxford English Dictionary).
"A...certificate of Application...should be obtained..." (Indefinite article needed at the beginning of the sentence).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
я рад , что англ одобрил
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Пожалуй, так:
David Lavie
4approval for use / by the date of equipment delivery
Larissa Boutrimova
4OK, just a couple of minor points
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрешение на применение/к моменту
OK, just a couple of minor points


Explanation:
I think "Conformity" would be better than "Conformance" (the latter is not in my Oxford English Dictionary).
"A...certificate of Application...should be obtained..." (Indefinite article needed at the beginning of the sentence).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
спасибо
я рад , что англ одобрил

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пожалуй, так:


Explanation:
All equipment supplied should be accompanied by a certificate of compliance with industrial safety requirements, as well as a certificate issued by Gosgortechnadzor, approving its use in accordance with the "Guidelines for the Operation of Equipment in Hazardous Manufacturing Facilities". A Certificate of Approval for the operation of fan equipment should be obtained by the manufacturer prior to equipment delivery.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: По-моему, оч. хорошо, только вместо "manufacturing facilities" - "production f." or "industrial f."
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval for use / by the date of equipment delivery


Explanation:
Unit NES215 - Underpinning knowledge
arrangements for approval for use of equipment in a hazardous area requirement ...
www.eeqsba.com.au/resources/electro_data/ units/NES215/knowledge.htm

PDF] Interact RFP W5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Bidder shall identify the location of, or establish by the date of equipment delivery, a factory- trained and certified service facility ...
www.dispatchmonthly.com/rfp/generic_rfp.pdf

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692