KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

товаросопроводительная документация

English translation: shipping documentation, transportation documentation, consignment details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товаросопроводительная документация
English translation:shipping documentation, transportation documentation, consignment details
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

20:20 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: товаросопроводительная документация
техническая и товаросопроводит док-ция должна быть упакована и уложена в грузовое метсо номер 1. На ящике должна быть нанесена надпись "документация здесь"
Technical and freight documentation should be put in package cargo number 1. The box should have a label "Documentation here".
Vova
shipping documentation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 20:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты: transportation documentation, consignment details

Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shipping documentation
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1shipping documents
David Lavie
4documents accompanying goods
Yakov Tomara
4packing documentation
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
товаросопроводительная документация
shipping documentation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-20 20:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты: transportation documentation, consignment details



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping documents


Explanation:
Such as a Bill of Lading, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=shipp...
David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
товаросопроводительная документация
packing documentation


Explanation:
Morris Template
... Freight Consolidation - Inbound/Outbound Single point freight consolidation
resulting in standardization of packing documentation and cost savings. ...
www.morrisexport.com/services.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
товаросопроводительная документация
documents accompanying goods


Explanation:
см. ссылку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-21 08:01:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте я бы перевел как \"technical and other documents accompanying goods\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-21 08:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, особенно, если Вы переводите контракт, стоит писать shall, а не should (последнее слово означает значительно более \"мягкую\" обязанность).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/532608
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356