KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

невстроенное оборудование

English translation: non-built-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:невстроенный
English translation:non-built-in
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:42 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: невстроенное оборудование
упаковка невстроенного комплектующ оборудования осуществл в соответсвии с нормами заводов-изготовителей этого оборудования.
3.5.11. Non built-in components are packed according to producer regulations.
Vova
OK, but another hyphen needed
Explanation:
"Non-built-in"is better with two hyphens.

Ref. 1:
PDF] SSF 14230 Road Vehicles - Diagnostic Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... diagnostic tester: Non-built-in equipment with diagnostic capability.
Such non-built-in equipment may be used in the vehicle. system ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Finally, the Sorority shall be responsible for providing and maintaining or replacing
its removable, non-built-in equipment, furnishings and appliances. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-installed equipement/ not installed
Leah Aharoni
4 +1OK, but another hyphen needed
Jack Doughty
4external equipement
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
невстроенное оборудование
pre-installed equipement/ not installed


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 20:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

built-in is also OK.

BTW upakovka is packaging

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
невстроенное оборудование
OK, but another hyphen needed


Explanation:
"Non-built-in"is better with two hyphens.

Ref. 1:
PDF] SSF 14230 Road Vehicles - Diagnostic Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... diagnostic tester: Non-built-in equipment with diagnostic capability.
Such non-built-in equipment may be used in the vehicle. system ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Finally, the Sorority shall be responsible for providing and maintaining or replacing
its removable, non-built-in equipment, furnishings and appliances. ...



    Reference: http://hass-dodgev.fromru.com/ISO14230.pdf
    Reference: http://www.housing.cmu.edu/Greek/SororityLease2003-2006.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
невстроенное оборудование
external equipement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-20 20:49:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка, нужно: External Equipment

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244