KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

напор и расход вентилятора

English translation: fan pressure and output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:напор и расход вентилятора
English translation:fan pressure and output
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:21 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: напор и расход вентилятора
напор вентилятора
нашел в мультитране
fan head
только вот что это ?
Если Ваше оборудование поставляется комплектно с двигателем, просьба рассмотреть два варианта пуска вентилятора:
1-й вариант
Запуск вентилятора производится теристорным устройством «мягкого» пуска.
Регулировка напора и расхода при помощи осевого направляющего аппарата.
2-й вариант
Запуск вентилятора и регулировка расхода и напора производится при помощи преобразователя частоты.

If you supply equipment complete with a motor, please consider two variants of fan start:

1. A fan is activated by a soft starting thyristor. Fan head and flow rate are adjusted by means of an axial distributor.
2. A frequency converter activates a fan and adjusts fan head and flow rate.
Vova
fan pressure and output
Explanation:
"Head" is also correct, but I think less likely to be used in this context. "Head" is pressure expressed in terms of the height of a column (usually of mercury or water). (Sorry, you probably know that anyway - "teaching my grandmother to suck eggs".) I think maybe "soft-start thyristor" is a slight improvement.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fan pressure and output
Jack Doughty
3 +1head pressure and delivery (rate)
Nik-On/Off
3pressure head and power consumption for fan
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
напор и расход вентилятора
fan pressure and output


Explanation:
"Head" is also correct, but I think less likely to be used in this context. "Head" is pressure expressed in terms of the height of a column (usually of mercury or water). (Sorry, you probably know that anyway - "teaching my grandmother to suck eggs".) I think maybe "soft-start thyristor" is a slight improvement.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
напор и расход вентилятора
head pressure and delivery (rate)


Explanation:
Ventilation Fan Delivery, (measured in cubic feet per minute), is calculated using the following formula:
Ventilation Fan Delivery = Volume of Room (cubic feet) / 360
http://www.uckac.edu/postharv/03-Three 12-23-03.pdf

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Air volume discharge rate мне почему-то больше по душе
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напор и расход вентилятора
pressure head and power consumption for fan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-22 20:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь - power consumption - не то

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-22 20:49:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Air volume discharge rate - Расход вентилятора (Q, m3)

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274