KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

фиксировать по факту для каждой температуры

English translation: determine


05:28 Jan 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: фиксировать по факту для каждой температуры
В проводимых исследованиях гидростатическим давлением не управляли а фиксировали по факту для каждой температуры. Поэтому практически варьировали только температурой для разных маршрутов прессования.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:determine
Explanation:
The hydrostatic pressure in the study was not controlled; rather, its actual value was determined for each temperature. THerefore, it was only the temperature that was varied... etc.
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Record data for each temperature (level)xxxAlex Zelkind
4determine
Dimman
4register/note/record the (its) actual value at/for every temperature
Vanda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Record data for each temperature (level)


Explanation:
Можно сказать так

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фиксировать по факту для каждой температуры
register/note/record the (its) actual value at/for every temperature


Explanation:
or

check reading of the (its) actual value at/for every temperature



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
The hydrostatic pressure in the study was not controlled; rather, its actual value was determined for each temperature. THerefore, it was only the temperature that was varied... etc.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!