KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование

English translation: ..


21:40 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование
Немедленно обесточивается все потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование.
Как бы получше перевести эту фразу? Вот мой вариант, но мне он кажется не самым лучшим: All the equipment consuming electric energy should be immediately de-energized.

Заранее большое спасибо!
Demo
English translation:..
Explanation:
electric power supply to all equipment shall be cut off immediately (это если имеется в виду долженствования или инструкция)

Если это просто описывается факт, то

electric power supply to all equipment is cut off immediately

Мне кажется, достаточно указать один раз, что это electric power supply, не повторяя, что это именно оборудование, потребляющее электроэнергию. Если оно электроэнергию не потребляет, то как же можно от него эту энергию отключить? Получается тавтология...
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6power-consuming equipment
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +2electricity / energy consuming equipmentAlexander Shchekotin
4 +2electric equipment
Nik-On/Off
4 +2..xxxTatiana Nero
5см. ниже
Boris Popov
4equipment drawing powerDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование
power-consuming equipment


Explanation:
... can also be used in testing responses to power-bus transients in other closed electronic systems that include power sources and power-consuming equipment. ...
www.nasatech.com/Briefs/May02/MFS31457.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: это даже круче, чем мое
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, именно так
29 mins

agree  Anton Agafonov
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Vassyl Trylis: и даже без power.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electricity / energy consuming equipment


Explanation:
вы правы, только вместо 2-х русских слов можно употребить 1 английское

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..


Explanation:
electric power supply to all equipment shall be cut off immediately (это если имеется в виду долженствования или инструкция)

Если это просто описывается факт, то

electric power supply to all equipment is cut off immediately

Мне кажется, достаточно указать один раз, что это electric power supply, не повторяя, что это именно оборудование, потребляющее электроэнергию. Если оно электроэнергию не потребляет, то как же можно от него эту энергию отключить? Получается тавтология...

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Нравится мне Ваш вариант
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Alexander Onishko: Tatiana Neroni как обычно варианта не предлагает :) а делится своими соображениями :)))
14 hrs
  -> Как обычно, Татьяна Нерони предлагает вариант (в этом случае 2 варианта), но нет сил прочесть после двух точек. У Вас что-то личное против меня - уже второй такой комментарий?

agree  nrabate
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование
electric equipment


Explanation:
А может еще короче? :o]

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "electrical equipment" (difficult to know which form of the adjective to use in any specific case, but "electrical" is more common in this context.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your comment, I will store it in my knowledgebank

agree  Alexander Onishko: in this context this version seems very good !
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Admiral :o]

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
потребляющее электроэнергию оборудование
equipment drawing power


Explanation:
The response sequence and extent of the fire would matter. Use of обесточивается seems to indicate that current is being drawn by equipment in service: the initial response would logically be to deenergize it immediately unless a large area is already involved.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Если переводить смысл, то я бы перевел так:
(Please) immediately shut off all loads








    Reference: http://www.montanaforest-services.com/ontariopower.html
Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120