KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

очаг возгорания

English translation: Ignition source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:очаг возгорания
English translation:Ignition source
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

21:47 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: очаг возгорания
Вызовите пожарных по телефону 01. Им сообщаются: адрес здания, местоположение очага возгорания и тип пожара: оборудование, проводка, мебель и т.п.
Demo
fire source
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Shchekotin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fire sourceAlexander Shchekotin
3 +3fire seat
Nik-On/Off
4(location of) the place of ignition
Alexander Onishko
4point of origine, area of origine
olganet
4nucleation site for ignition
Сергей Лузан
4 -1hot spot
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fire source


Explanation:
.

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Ignition source also works, and may be a bit closer to the Russian sense.
8 mins
  -> yeah! David is right! "Ignition source"! I haven't set things a fire and forgot about this word... :)

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  manana
5 hrs

agree  Lale: ignition source
13 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
очаг возгорания
hot spot


Explanation:
He added there were 12 fire-prone forest areas in Riau and Kalimantan, with 412 hot spots detected in Riau alone this month. Forest ...
forests.org/archive/indomalay/fewhotsp.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: но при чем же здесь ЛЕСА ???
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
очаг возгорания
fire seat


Explanation:
Only one part of a compartment shows damage and the fire seat is the most intensely damaged point
Nevertheless, directional clues often allow the investigator to pinpoint the fire seat.

www.forensics.edu.au/downloads/Section6Seatprinter.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-25 21:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEAT OF FIRE The area in which the main body of fire is located.
feti.lsu.edu/glossary/browse.php?letter=S

Seat of fire - Main body of fire; fire area producing most of the heat
members.aol.com/afp1fire/terms.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "The seat of the fire" is the usual way of putting it.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Launay
2 days11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nucleation site for ignition


Explanation:
Good luck, Demo!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот что дал нам мультитран

очаг возгорания
безоп. hot spot
тех. fire hazard (alex)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of origine, area of origine


Explanation:
Body of the Report

FEDERAL #, STATE #, USFS #: fire numbers assigned by each agency to that fire.

COORDINATES: Latitude and Longitude at the Point of Origin of the fire.

AREA: the area, forest or zone office responsible for managing the fire.

OWNER and UNIT: The Owner and Administrative Unit at the Point of Origin of the fire. The following is a list of the acronyms used.
http://fire.ak.blm.gov/docs/reports/srkey.asp.

18-1. Scope. This chapter covers the analysis of appliances as it relates to the investigation of the cause of fires. The chapter concentrates on appliances as ignition sources for fires but, where applicable, also discusses appliances as ignition sources for explosions. This chapter assumes that the origin of the fire has been determined and that an appliance at the origin is suspected of being an ignition source. Until an adequate origin determination has been done, it is not recommended that any appliances be explored as a possible ignition source.

8-2.1. Once a specific appliance(s) has been identified in the area of origin, it should be carefully examined before it is disturbed in any way.
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:
nazgq2PU8joJ:www.interfire.org/res_file/
92118-34.asp+fire,+point+of+origin&hl=
en&ie=UTF-8

Fire Origin Area refers to the specific use or occupancy of that part of the Property where the fire originates and not to the overall use or occupancy of the Property. http://www.mcaws.gov.bc.ca/firecom/fire_reporting_manual/oa....


Extended Attack
Extended attack means that the fire has burned beyond the area or building of origin, and beyond the initial attack phase, and additional resources are called. If the fire cannot be confined in the area or building of origin even with a substantial addition of resources, and a long-term resource commitment and logistical support will be required, then it is considered a major attack or a major fire.
http://www.fire.ca.gov/cdf/incidents/terminology.html.

The investigator trainee shall identify and describe the importance of burn patterns interpretation as it relates to areas of origin.

The investigator trainee shall identify and describe the importance of interpretation of wall, ceiling, floor, and window burn patterns as they relate to the point of origin.http://www.tcfp.state.tx.us/
standards/curriculum_manual/investigator
/516.pdf.

Point of Origin by Patricia Cornwell

Kay Scarpetta, is Virginia's chief medical examiner. She is put up against an audacious killer who uses fire to mask his crimes.

While showing us the inner workings of a forensic investigator, she also shows us what its like to be a member of ATF (Fire Investigator's Squad) dealing with a serial arsonist. She frantically runs from fire to fire and looks for clues as to the fire's point of origin and who the arsonist is. While she gets personally involved with the fires of this arsonist, she puts us at the ends of our seats and tears in our eyes.
http://www.bxscience.edu/publications
/forensicbio/articles/bookreviews/
r-book03.htm

Point of Origin - Tom Sigel directs first film

The HBO film Point of Origin is based on a true story.

During the late 1980s, a series of unexplained fires struck the Los Angeles area, including one that killed four people and another that destroyed 47 homes. The clues pointed to a serial arsonist, but no one suspected that it was a fireman involved in the investigation.
http://www.kodak.com/US/en/motion/
newsletters
/inCamera/oct2001/origin.shtml.


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(location of) the place of ignition


Explanation:
based on LINGVO

очаг самовозгорания place of self-ignition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант № 2 \"place of inflammation\" (мне кажется так лучше - см. также ссылку)

Maritime agency \"Intorg\". Kaliningrad port rules. Safety and ...
... In case of unavailability of a telephone it shall be reported by any other
means with prompt direction to a place of inflammation or fire. ...
www.intorg.gazinter.net/english/regulation_5_eng.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355