KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

высокая насыпная масса

English translation: high bulk density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высокая насыпная масса
English translation:high bulk density
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

20:09 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: высокая насыпная масса
Так как гранулы обладают высокой насыпной массой, требуется не много места для складирования.
Alexander Shchekotin
bulk density
Explanation:
Возможно. Удачи, Alexander Shchekotin!
Terms for subject Drilling containing масса насыпная: все формы слов (1)
насыпная масса bulk density
Terms for subject Engineering containing масса насыпная: все формы слов (1)
насыпная масса bulk weight


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 13:35:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Alexander Shchekotin! Был рад помочь.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Я буду использовать bulk density, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bulk density
Сергей Лузан
5high stowage factor
Sergei Tumanov
4high specific gravity
Alexander Onishko
4high bulk density
olganet
3 -1Considerable bulk weight
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulk density


Explanation:
Возможно. Удачи, Alexander Shchekotin!
Terms for subject Drilling containing масса насыпная: все формы слов (1)
насыпная масса bulk density
Terms for subject Engineering containing масса насыпная: все формы слов (1)
насыпная масса bulk weight


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 13:35:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Alexander Shchekotin! Был рад помочь.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Я буду использовать bulk density, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: weight
38 mins
  -> Спасибо. Да, кажется более подходящим и мне, Dmitrii Nikonov!

disagree  Levan Namoradze: "density" ведь все-таки плотность? нет?
48 mins
  -> Объясните мне причину Вашего несогласия, батоно Levan!

agree  Jack Doughty: I think you were right the first time and that judging by the context,the author of this means "density" even if he uses the wrong word for it in Russian. It is the density which matters in terms of how much storage space is required.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you your brilliany explanation, Jack! Just 'density' was noted as 'obsolete' in some of my dictionaries. Very likely this is namely what is meant.

agree  Vanda: with Dmitrii
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vanda.

agree  David Mitchell: Actually, bulk density is a term used for granular materials, soils, etc. to indicate both solids and voids are included in the calculation. See www.geology.iupui.edu/research/SoilsLab/ procedures/bulk/Index.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for the unteresting link, David Mitchell! Hope asker'll find it helpful.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high bulk density


Explanation:
Densification, which upgrades a low-bulk density material into a denser product, carries enormous significance in converting agricultural and wood-processing residues into a more usable form of fuel. Converting residues into a densified form has the following advantages:

the process increases the net calorific value per unit volume

densified product is easy to transport and store

http://www.retsasia.ait.ac.th/briquetmain.htm.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: "density" ведь все-таки плотность? нет?
25 mins
  -> перводят не слова, а смысл. Перевод отдельно взятых слов дается в словарях

agree  Jack Doughty: See comment on Sergey's answer.
1 hr
  -> this is exactly what my example shows

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Considerable bulk weight


Explanation:
Может просто так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что увидел ответ Dmitrii Nikonovа. Честное слово не видел, когда писал.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Леван, обратите внимание, что у Сергея Лузана есть этот вариант
13 mins
  -> Опять-же извините, не видел. Могу "спрятать" свой вариант.

disagree  Jack Doughty: See comment on Sergey's answer.
1 hr
  -> Right. But you wrote "if"... As far as I remember, there exist a specific measure describing the weight of a material in bulk. However, I am not really sure entirely, so, may be you are right.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high specific gravity


Explanation:
что имеется в виду под "высокой насыпной массой"? имеется в виду что в единице объема содержится много веса - не так ли ? что лучше всего передается термином "удельный вес" = "specific gravity"

примеры:

Oilfield Glossary: Term 'high-specific-gravity solids'
... Oilfield Glossary Path: Schlumberger > Oilfield Services > Oilfield Glossary.
high-specific-gravity solids. 1. n. [Drilling Fluids], ID: 1981. ...

www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=high-specific-gravity%20solids
-----------
Farmnote 48/1990 : Specific gravity of potatoes [Reviewed October ...
... To produce potatoes with high specific gravity, growers should: choose the correct
variety,; ... High specific gravity potatoes are needed to produce such products. ...
agspsrv34.agric.wa.gov.au/agency/ pubns/farmnote/1990/f04890.htm
-----------
Composite, High Specific Gravity Compounds
Outline. The high specific gravity materials in the DW series are obtained by mulling
polyamid (Nylon) or other engineering plastics with tungsten or other high ...
www.hideco.co.jp/mate/kou_us.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высокая насыпная масса
high stowage factor


Explanation:
for pellets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-27 13:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry in this case \' stowage factor for pellets is low, respectively little space is required for storage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 12:09:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

общепринятое выражение в русском языке при перевозке складировании и перевалке грузов для такой харатеристики товара - УПО - удельный погрузочный объём.
кг/м3 или кг/кубофут


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994