KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

еще в

English translation: with whom I worked back when... (and sort out what to fill in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:еще в
English translation:with whom I worked back when... (and sort out what to fill in)
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:28 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: еще в
с которым мы вместе работали еще в МТС,

Everything I've tried came out clumsy. Any ideas?
Leah Aharoni
with whom I worked back when... (and sort out what to fill in)
Explanation:
that's a tough nut to crack naturally in English, it depends on what is meant by "еще", i.e. what has changed from then to now.

if the speaker is discussing his career in terms of a linear series of places, then idea is indeed "back at MTS", and Kirill is right. Then I would suggest "with whom I began working back at MTS", "with whom I began working back when I was employed at MTS", and "with whom I began working while still at MTS" (along Smily's lines).

But if the "еще" is meant in terms of a time perspective, i.e. perhaps the company has changed names and not speaker hasn't gone anywhere, then you might need something like:
"with whom I began working back when the company was called MTS"
or somesuch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if Kirill (below) is right, then I suggest this other natural version in English: \"X, whom I have known since our days working together at MTS,...\"
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with whom I worked back when... (and sort out what to fill in)
Daniel Sax
5while still in
Elenka Ganeva
4We had worked together way ago when we worked in MTS
Yuri Smirnov
3already when I worked for ...
Yakov Tomara
3Before, we worked together [with him] in MTS
Alexander Onishko
2back at
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еще в
We had worked together way ago when we worked in MTS


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
еще в
while still in


Explanation:
Bulgarian/English Dictionary

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
еще в
back at


Explanation:
...with whom we had worked together back at..."

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
еще в
Before, we worked together [with him] in MTS


Explanation:
I would suggest such variat. Though a little bit of meaning is omitted.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
еще в
already when I worked for ...


Explanation:
who was my co-worker already when I worked for ...

(an option)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
еще в
with whom I worked back when... (and sort out what to fill in)


Explanation:
that's a tough nut to crack naturally in English, it depends on what is meant by "еще", i.e. what has changed from then to now.

if the speaker is discussing his career in terms of a linear series of places, then idea is indeed "back at MTS", and Kirill is right. Then I would suggest "with whom I began working back at MTS", "with whom I began working back when I was employed at MTS", and "with whom I began working while still at MTS" (along Smily's lines).

But if the "еще" is meant in terms of a time perspective, i.e. perhaps the company has changed names and not speaker hasn't gone anywhere, then you might need something like:
"with whom I began working back when the company was called MTS"
or somesuch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if Kirill (below) is right, then I suggest this other natural version in English: \"X, whom I have known since our days working together at MTS,...\"

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I think the source sentence implies that the two persons work together now (at the same company), but they knew each other and collaborated in the past when they both had worked at another company+So it means better mutual understanding and relationship
6 mins
  -> yep, your hunch is probably right.

agree  xxxgtreyger: with whom I worked way back when... This is a really good translation.
32 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
36 mins