KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

центр обработки вызовов

English translation: call centre or call processing/call detail recording centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:центр обработки вызовов
English translation:call centre or call processing/call detail recording centre
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

08:45 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: центр обработки вызовов
Is this call center?
Leah Aharoni
call centre or call processing/call detail recording centre
Explanation:
It depends on whether this is a center which deals with servicing & support via phone -- or this is a strictly technical centre which registers phone calls, keep records of them, re-routes phone calls and so on.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Call Centre
Larissa Dinsley
5Call Processing Center
Alexander Onishko
3call processing centre
Levan Namoradze
1 +2call centre or call processing/call detail recording centre
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
центр обработки вызовов
call processing centre


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
центр обработки вызовов
Call Processing Center


Explanation:
CTI : Contact Center (Call Processing Center)... Contact Center (Call Processing Center) is a technology of high-quality and effective servicing. Contact Center uses resources available at the company ...
www.cti.ru/en/solprod/cc.html


Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
центр обработки вызовов
call centre or call processing/call detail recording centre


Explanation:
It depends on whether this is a center which deals with servicing & support via phone -- or this is a strictly technical centre which registers phone calls, keep records of them, re-routes phone calls and so on.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: call center
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Call Centre


Explanation:
Leah, you can do a search for ЦОВ + Call Centre, and you will see that this is the same thing.

Центр обработки вызовов с гибким управлением нагрузкойSTROM telecom - CRM, Billing, Биллинг, Digital switch, Call centre, GMSC, ATC, ... поэтому, было совершенно необходимо, чтобы ЦОВ (Call-центр) был способен ...
www.strom.cz/russian/sources/product/callcent.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
CALL CENTER. Обслуживание вызовов, прием ...... центр обработки вызовов, call centre, outsourcing, 800, 809, IP-телефония, Cisco ipcc, ЦОВ, справочная, прием ...
www.telecontact.ru/directorate/ - 20k - Supplemental Result
Avaya поставила первый Интернет-центр ...... Центр обработки вызовов (ЦОВ) CПИК построен на основе ... специализированным ПО Call Centre Elite ...
www.compulenta.ru/2001/4/21/11893 - 20k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 10:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ЦОВ means \"Центр обработки вызовов\". And more examples:

Call-центры: описание технологии. Сайт call-центра «Горячие линии»
... ЧТО ТАКОЕ ***CALL-ЦЕНТР (ЦОВ)***. Быстрый дозвон в отдел маркетинга и сбыта одного
достаточно крупного и процветающего регионального производственного ...
www.ihl.ru/html/expert_32.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4