KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

взвешенно

English translation: with reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взвешенно
English translation:with reserve
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:00 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: взвешенно
Мы к OSS-продуктам относимся взвешенно,
Leah Aharoni
with reserve
Explanation:
they are not quite sure wheather to use them or not is my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-23 11:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we
wish to show that a Vickrey auction with reserve pricing is not distorted ...
www.market-design.com/files/ 99wp-vickrey-auctions-with-reserve-pricing.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with reservexxxsergey
4 +1well-considered approach
Larissa Dinsley
3 +1We use a rational approach
Mikhail Kropotov
2 +2reasonably, judiciously, rationally, discreetly
Kirill Semenov
3pondered, weighed, balanced
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взвешенно
We use a rational approach


Explanation:
My understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 10:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
взвешенно
reasonably, judiciously, rationally, discreetly


Explanation:
Our attitude to the products is discreet (rather careful, rather cool)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
37 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-considered approach


Explanation:
RTPI News in Planning, the official journal of the Institute
... Westminster clearly has a well-considered approach to design and planning
appeals and this was reflected in its own successes on appeal. ...
www.rtpi.org.uk/resources/ news-in-planning/2003/q4/1543/154302.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Intelligence
... A well-considered approach to problems and the use of creative thinking results
in some of the most sublime solutions that distinguish us from our ...
www.westhawk.co.uk/solutions/intelligence.html -

Strata Systems:
... Rather this seems to be a well considered approach to managing short-term
episodes of sickness absence that cannot be planned for and cause ...
www.stratasystems.co.uk/ index.php?content=views&viewid=14 - 18k

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or: with careful consideration
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
взвешенно
with reserve


Explanation:
they are not quite sure wheather to use them or not is my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-23 11:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we
wish to show that a Vickrey auction with reserve pricing is not distorted ...
www.market-design.com/files/ 99wp-vickrey-auctions-with-reserve-pricing.pdf

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the right meaning
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Volha K
50 mins
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взвешенно
pondered, weighed, balanced


Explanation:
Long have I *pondered, weighed, and balanced*, but never have my conclusions been twice the same--forsooth!
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hiZtFzTbmOgJ:www.classi...

'This set is obviously the outcome of a thorough, deeply pondered approach.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Wic8nDoi-pIJ:www.hyperi...

will have a carefully weighed approach to granting credits to the AIC
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ouev5FRnJ2AJ:www.aval.u...

The key is a balanced approach and attention to each child's individual needs.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vzzye00H158J:www.kidsou...



George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian