KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

база услуг

English translation: services database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:база услуг
English translation:services database
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:04 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: база услуг
Полномасштабное решение с элементами клиентской базы, всеми информационно-справочными службами, базой услуг, поддержки продаж и диалога с клиентом - это сложный продукт.
Leah Aharoni
services database
Explanation:
This should work, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 10:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Database of services provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-23 11:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see where everyone sees a range or scope of services. This text is talking about an IT product involving sophisticated databases...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5range of services
Prima Vista
3 +4services database
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1scope of services
Olga Demiryurek
4bank of services; data bank of sevicesVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
база услуг
range of services


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
30 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
38 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
база услуг
scope of services


Explanation:
Как ещё один вариант. Ссылок много везде. Видимо, не имеет смысла здесь их приводить :-)

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: certainly an option
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
база услуг
services database


Explanation:
This should work, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 10:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Database of services provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-23 11:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see where everyone sees a range or scope of services. This text is talking about an IT product involving sophisticated databases...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: i'd have to agree with the last comment
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tanya!

agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nataly

agree  Volha K: IT uses it as services database
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Да, Вы правы, конечно.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга. Не знаю насчет конечно, но уж такое вот ИМХО.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1."Baza uslug" is more than just a "database" of services. A db would normally contain just references to services. 2.The original doesn't discuss technical solution for service repository. It talks about having foundation/range/array of services.
8 hrs
  -> That's just your reading of it.

agree  Yakov Tomara
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
���� �����
bank of services; data bank of sevices


Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - WS3-A CCPPowellYolo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Co-location. Staff communication. Joint case management. Home visits. Access to
bank of services. Supports AB 636 outcomes ...
ccrwf.org/calworks/pdf/WS3CCPYolo.pdf

[DOC] Case Study
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... There is a co-ordinator who maintains a data bank of services on offer, matches
requests with people offering services and keeps a balance of ...
www.renewal.net/Documents/ RNET/Case%20Study/Rusheygreentime.doc

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "Data bank" is a technical solution for organizing services, while the original seems to talk about having the services, not ways to organize them.
5 hrs
  -> thank You!

agree  Natalka Samilenko
6 hrs
  -> thank You!