KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

Общесоюзные нормы на побочные излучения радиопередающих устройств

English translation: National standards on the output levels of spurious emission from the radio transmitters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Общесоюзные нормы на побочные излучения радиопередающих устройств
English translation:National standards on the output levels of spurious emission from the radio transmitters
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:31 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: Общесоюзные нормы на побочные излучения радиопередающих устройств
From a Radio telecommunications document.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
National standards on the output levels of spurious emission from the radio transmitters
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-18 03:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

под общесоюзными следует понимать the USSR? - then All-Union
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks George, I left out the "the" in front of radio transmitters.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Radio transmitting devices spurious emission: All-Union standards
myrafla
4 +1National standards on the output levels of spurious emission from the radio transmitters
koundelev
3 -1Governmental Standard on Level of Spurious Radiation of TransmittersSimon Gregory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radio transmitting devices spurious emission: All-Union standards


Explanation:
or:
Radio transmitting devices spurious emission All-Union standards.
or:
The All-Union standards on spurious emission of radio transmitting devices.
Radio Laboratory, Standards Section. Office of the Telecommunications Authority,
... The output levels of spurious emission from the transmitters shall ...


    Reference: http://www.ofta.gov.hk/en/standards/hktaspec/hkta1035.pdf
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Spurious Emission by Radio Transmitters : All-Union Standards
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Общесоюзные нормы на побочные излучения радиопередающих устройств
Governmental Standard on Level of Spurious Radiation of Transmitters


Explanation:
Governmental* Standard on Level of Spurious Radiation
Governmental can be also Federal, All-Union is direct but unusual
"Spurious Radiation" used in an Owner's Manual for 2-Way CB Radio TRC-463

Simon Gregory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not radiation, emissions
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Общесоюзные нормы на побочные излучения радиопередающих устройств
National standards on the output levels of spurious emission from the radio transmitters


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-18 03:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

под общесоюзными следует понимать the USSR? - then All-Union

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks George, I left out the "the" in front of radio transmitters.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: ....standards for spurious emissions from radiotransmitters (radio-transmitting devices) I was going to use "incidental" or "unintended" but spurious has more hits.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you