KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

проходят типовую приёмку

English translation: are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проходят типовую приёмку
English translation:are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

18:51 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: проходят типовую приёмку
подвижные станции в системе проходят типовую приёмку
Leah Aharoni
are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure
Explanation:
the mobile stations are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure in the system
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure
Karen Sughyan
2have undergone type approval
David Knowles


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
проходят типовую приёмку
have undergone type approval


Explanation:
rather than "satisfy type approval". Maybe it simply means "satisfy normal standards".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проходят типовую приёмку
are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure


Explanation:
the mobile stations are undergoing a standard acceptance procedure in the system

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: undergo
22 mins

agree  xxxsergey: sounds like it ...
56 mins