KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи

English translation: frequency seperation.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи
English translation:frequency seperation.....
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

20:14 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи
This assignment deals with the NMT-450 system. The article mentions that the system's частотный разнос соседних каналов = 25 khz, while дуплексный разнос каналов приема и перeдачи = 10 Mhz.

In a google search, these complete terms came up only in the article that I am translating. I can't find English equivalent for either one of them.

Any ideas?

Thank you.
Leah Aharoni
frequency seperation.....
Explanation:
frequency seperation of 25 khz and duplex channel seperation for receiving and transmitting is 10 MHz
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frequency seperation.....
Kurt Porter
4 +1duplex offset is...
Nik-On/Off
3 +1см.
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи
см.


Explanation:
channels are spaced out at 25 kHz intervals, while duplex communication reception and transmission channels are spaced at 10 MHz intervals

just an idea anyways

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
50 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи
duplex offset is...


Explanation:
or duplex spacing is...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-15 20:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that there is no need to translate "каналов приема и перeдачи" because the word "duplex" already implies that the outward and return signals are separated by the frequency offset

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: can we combine our answers? I do like your "offset."
10 mins
  -> Combine? I'll think it over :) Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дуплексный разнос каналов приема и пердачи
frequency seperation.....


Explanation:
frequency seperation of 25 khz and duplex channel seperation for receiving and transmitting is 10 MHz

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: that's it
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Nik.