KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

пропускать обратный канал

English translation: (carry a) return channel


14:44 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: пропускать обратный канал
В апартаментах коммутационно-распределительное оборудование должно пропускать обратный канал. Технические требования к параметрам обратного канала уточняются в процессе проектирования в зависимости от применяемого оборудования интерактивного телевидения.
B R
English translation:(carry a) return channel
Explanation:
As in
http://www.interactivetvweb.org/tutorial/mhp/returnchannel.s...
(an open standards organization)

----
"Using the return channel

"The interactive broadcast and Internet access profiles of MHP include support for using a return channel in the MHP receiver to talk to the outside world. This return channel can take just about any form: PSTN modem, cable modem, ADSL, GPRS, or something more exotic. MHP doesn't care. All that's defined in the MHP specification is that this connection has to support TCP/IP. "
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Return Channel, Reverse Channel, Back Channel or Return Link
James Fite
4reverse (control) channelLenny Rossolovski
4(carry a) return channel
Andrew Sabak
4back channel
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back channel


Explanation:
Билл Гейтс. Дорога в будущее. Глава 5
- [ Translate this page ]
Под обратным каналом связи (back channel) подразумевается путь, выделенный для ... Однако обратный канал связи с низкой полосой пропускания не обеспечит той ...
www.nbuv.gov.ua/books/19/bill/part-5.htm -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(carry a) return channel


Explanation:
As in
http://www.interactivetvweb.org/tutorial/mhp/returnchannel.s...
(an open standards organization)

----
"Using the return channel

"The interactive broadcast and Internet access profiles of MHP include support for using a return channel in the MHP receiver to talk to the outside world. This return channel can take just about any form: PSTN modem, cable modem, ADSL, GPRS, or something more exotic. MHP doesn't care. All that's defined in the MHP specification is that this connection has to support TCP/IP. "

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Return Channel, Reverse Channel, Back Channel or Return Link


Explanation:
Return channel
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In communications systems that use star topologies, the return channel (also reverse channel, back channel or return link) is the transmission link from a user terminal to the central hub.

Return links are often, but not always, slower than the corresponding forward links. Examples where this is true include ADSL (where the "A" stands for "asymmetric"), cable modems, cellular Internet access facilities (e.g. 3G) and satellite internet access.

The return channel need not use the same medium as the main channel. For example, some "hybrid" Internet access services use a one-way cable television system for the forward channel and a dial-up modem and telephone line for the return channel.

Even when the return and forward channels use the same medium, their differences often dictate the use of very different data modulation and coding techniques. For example, in a star radio network, only the central hub transmits on the forward link, so multiple access contention is a consideration only on the return link.

The "forward/return" terminology is also used for spacecraft command and telemetry links. Because the return link carries telemetry, it is often orders of magnitude faster than the forward link that transmits only a few predefined spacecraft commands.

"Return" and "forward" links are distinct from, and should not be confused with, uplinks and downlinks in satellite communication systems. For example, satellite Internet access with conventional bent pipe spacecraft transponders requires a total of two uplinks and two downlinks. One uplink and downlink pair are used for the forward link from the central ground hub through the satellite to the user termanal, and another uplink/downlink pair are used for the return link from the user terminal to the central hub.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_channel
James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse (control) channel


Explanation:
It looks like this is what they mean here. In telco English they always use "reverse" not "back"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-05 15:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate this sentence as follows:
The switching equipment, in the appartment should support reverse control channel. The reverse control channel parameters are specified during the design stage, depending on the used interactive televisiion equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 15:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note: Actually for interactive TV you can use the following terms: Back Channel, Backchannel, Return Channel, Return Link, Reverse Channel, Return Path, Back Channel Network Connection. IIf this is telecommunication equipment, I would use "reverse channel"

http://www.itvdictionary.com/definitions/return_path_back_ch...

Lenny Rossolovski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian