KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

фиксация

English translation: logging / recording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фиксация
English translation:logging / recording
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:37 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: фиксация
Адреса почтовых серверов, которые используются для обработки электронной почты Оператора, должны быть взяты из общедоступной базы доменных имен (DNS). **Фиксация** адресов почтовых серверов Оператора не допускается ни на одном этапе передачи сообщения.

At first I thought it might be recording, now I am inclined to think it may be capture, but I can't confirm this anywhere.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
logging / recording
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-27 14:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed ... Reviews, ect, to a friend, the names and e-mail addresses are not logged. ...
www.worldwidedesigning.com/privacy.php

... (the "From" or "Reply To" addresses) are not recorded in a database. ... If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our ...
www.olsonresearch.com/PrivacyPolicy.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3logging / recordingAlexander Demyanov
4capture
Umutay Midinova
3registration
Vitali Stanisheuski
3collection of [the email] adresses on the postal servers of the operator
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logging / recording


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-27 14:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed ... Reviews, ect, to a friend, the names and e-mail addresses are not logged. ...
www.worldwidedesigning.com/privacy.php

... (the "From" or "Reply To" addresses) are not recorded in a database. ... If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our ...
www.olsonresearch.com/PrivacyPolicy.htm


Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you. Thanks also to other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Ваши варианты тоже хороши, в общем, смотря какой контекст, да и Джеку - носителю - виднее. С Вашим комментарием частично согласился - см. дополнение.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vitali.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection of [the email] adresses on the postal servers of the operator


Explanation:
maybe this is a measure against spam - but I am not sure

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: The word "сбор" is used a lot in this text to mean collection, so I don't think it's that.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture


Explanation:
It seems like 'capture' is a relevant translation for this proper case.

There are examples when 'google-ed'

Capture is a high interaction client honeypot. A client honeypot is a security technology that allows to search and identify malicious servers on a network. Capture identifies malicious servers by interacting with potentially malicious servers using a dedicated virtual machine and observing its system state changes. If an system state change is detected, since no other activity occurs on the dedicated client machine, the server Capture interacted with is classified as malicious






    Reference: http://www.nz-honeynet.org/capture.html
Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration


Explanation:
Мне кажется, registration здесь подходит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 14:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. фиксация, это когда не просто считываются, а куда-то заносятся, регистрируются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также в данном контексте вспоминается немецкое Erfassung, В общем при переводах немецкого Erfassung немецкого Erfassung, erfassen и английского register, registration в таких текстах часто.
(Т.к. немецкий тоже Ваш рабочий, привожу этот факт, т.к. возможно поможет понять, что я имею в виду, если Вам это тоже встречалось).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 14:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стер кусок своей фразы, следует читать так: "В общем при переводах немецкого Erfassung немецкого Erfassung, erfassen и английского register, registration в таких текстах часто напрашивалось русское "фиксировать", "фиксация".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 16:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, насчет существительного registration я и домыслил, но вывел это от глагола register, который действительно неоднократно видел в значениии "фиксировать".

Вот фрагменты из моих переводов, где это значение подходит:


If an error occurs, an error message will be displayed in plain language on the teach pendant unit (see Figure 56). If several errors occur simultaneously, the error that occurred first will be selected.
An error message is displayed in plain language as soon as an error occurs.
All errors and status changes are also ***registered*** and time-stamped in a log. For more detailed information on these logs, see Chapter 12 Service in this manual.

(Из руководства по эксплуатации пром. робота ABB)

cashier - the critical point of the entire system because on its ergonomics depends the
success or failure of the system. That is why we are offering the solutions which maximally
shorten the time of servicing the customer at the counter and - at the same time - keep
the full functionality of the system: issuing credit points, exchanging credits for gifts
(redemption), exchanging faulty loyalty cards, or registering new customers. All the cashiers'
actions are ***registered***, which allows tracing down their activity in cases of complaints or any
other doubts,
(Описание компьютерной системы для проведения программ лояльности клиентов.)

Вот пример из глоссария Майкрософт:
Register a SWOT analysis for the plan.
Зафиксируйте данные SWOT-анализа плана.

Как можно заметить, речь в основном о повторяющихся, множественных событиях, которые не надо оставить незамеченными, надо отметить, "зарегистрировать".

В этом смысле подходит следующий пункт из определения register:
3. (transitive verb) make record of something: to make a record of something, or have something recorded
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

Ну и, если это подействует как аргумент, в Мультитране к "фиксировать" есть вариант "register" (c пометкой - "регистрировать".

Что до перевода существительного, то , если registration здесь не звучит (не мне судить), что ж, могу предложить разве что герундий - registering.

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Maybe, this will explain my position better than my reasoning: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: registration
11 mins
  -> В тех оригинальных английских текстах, которые я переводил, registration было не в том смысле, который Вы привели, а именно в том, что у Джека. Не я писал те тексты./ "always " - преувеличение. Owners в текстах не было, был сплошной passive voice.

agree  Alexander Onishko: no worse than any other suggestion :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!