KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

Все меньше времени остается

English translation: Less and less time remains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Все меньше времени остается
English translation:Less and less time remains
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:18 Oct 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: Все меньше времени остается
Все меньше времени остается до ввода в эксплуатацию ...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Less and less time remains
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Less and less time remains
Jack Doughty
4 +4Time is running outtatyana000
5"x" is coming/getting closer and closerDeborah Hoffman
5The deadline is getting closer and closer
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Less and less time remains


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off: Jack, do you know that Google doesn't like your version very much? http://tinyurl.com/ys4dah I wonder why?
6 days
  -> Thank you. No, but sometimes I don't like Google very much...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Time is running out


Explanation:
This could definitely work, but depends on what follows.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: A fine option as well, and often seen in marketing.
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
22 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The deadline is getting closer and closer


Explanation:
Всем близко и знакомо....
deadline - модифицировать можно в зависимости от того, что там вводят

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"x" is coming/getting closer and closer


Explanation:
As a variant, using the same idea and switching its component parts around.

For example, "the start of operations (or however you're translating vvod v ekspluatatsiiu) is getting closer and closer."

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English