KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

плоская часть

English translation: flat section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плоская часть
English translation:flat section
Entered by: Igor Blinov

11:32 Jan 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: плоская часть
Относительная неравномерность плоской части прямоугольных импульсов частоты строк
flat section?
plateau section?
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
flat section
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Igor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat portionkalambaka
4 +2plateau
Attaboy
5 +1flat section
Igor Blinov
4flat part
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat section


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Igor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
2 mins
  -> да, я вот после размышлений решиил, что part больше к чему-то физическому подойдёт

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plateau


Explanation:
not an expert, but pretty sure

Attaboy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: А по русски ее называют "полочка"
5 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat portion


Explanation:
как вариант

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Dorene!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat part


Explanation:
"flat part of the pulse" - 1 410 Google's hits

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8