KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

сигнальное звено

English translation: signaling link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сигнальное звено
English translation:signaling link
Entered by: mk_lab

20:23 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / computers and networking
Russian term or phrase: сигнальное звено
Количество сигнальных звеньев на сети с сигнализацией ОКС № 7
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
signaling link
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4signaling link
mk_lab
3 +1Link
Aleksey Chernobay


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signaling link


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin
8 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: i think it could be used without signaling
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Link


Explanation:
Number of links on Wireline Network SS7

http://www.pt.com/presentations/INWorld_February_2000.pdf

http://www.training.telecom.kz/QIC/Metoda/web6.htm

Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
5 hrs
  -> thanks