KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

антиопределитель номера

English translation: Calling line identification restriction (CLIR)


13:12 Apr 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: антиопределитель номера
Почему-то в компании МТС услуга "Запрет определения номера" делится на
Антиопределитель номера и Запрет определения номера
Number antiqualifier and Calling line identity restriction

Я больше нигде не встречала на других сайтах Number antiqualifier
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:Calling line identification restriction (CLIR)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-04-21 13:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Caller I.D. Barring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-04-21 13:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. наоборот
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Calling line identification restriction (CLIR)Nurzhan KZ
3caller ID blocking
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calling line identification restriction (CLIR)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-04-21 13:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Caller I.D. Barring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-04-21 13:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. наоборот

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Calling line identification blocker
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caller ID blocking


Explanation:
caller ID masking; caller ID disabling

http://www.kyivstar.ua/ru/personal/contract/services/restric...

"Услуга «Антиопределитель номера» позволяет самостоятельно управлять режимом запрета показа номера на дисплее телефона абонента сети «Киевстар Дж. Эс. Эм.», которому вы звоните."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caller_ID

"Blocking is the common term for preventing the display of a calling number...

In North America, the code to disable caller ID is *67..."



Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8