KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

Устройство Согласования Интерфейсов

English translation: interface adapting device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Устройство Согласования Интерфейсов
English translation:interface adapting device
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:19 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: Устройство Согласования Интерфейсов
Устройства Согласования Интерфейсов (УСИ) для обеспечения функций СОРМ
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
interface adapting device
Explanation:
или даже interface adaptor
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interface-matching device
Elene P.
3interface coordination device
Jack Doughty
2 +1interface adapting deviceEnote
1interface compatibility device
Tigran Mikaelian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface coordination device


Explanation:
Or it might mean "coordinating the interfaces" - not clear from context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interface compatibility device


Explanation:
just a guess

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interface-matching device


Explanation:
Device for matching a line interface of a station linked to a ...2 represents a diagrammatic layout illustrating the structure of a line interface matching device according to the invention. Represented in FIG. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5663660.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Research of Electronic Device Manufacture Module Controlmanipulator; IM – interface-matching device;. PM – processor module; ROM and RAM – read-. only and random access memory devices; D – ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/11195/36056/01708545.pdf?isnumber=36056&prod=CNF&arnumber=1708545&ar... - Similar pages

A Professional's Guide to Data Communication in a TCP/IP World - Google Books Resultby E. Bryan Carne - 2004 - Computers - 276 pages
If differences only exist in the physical sublayers of the network interface layers, the interface-matching device is called a repeater. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1580539092...


Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin: another link: http://www.rimco.ru/_files/ePassport.pdf
4 mins
  -> thx!

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface adapting device


Explanation:
или даже interface adaptor

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: interface adaptor
3 days1 hr